Kanadada okamak isleýänlar üçin

Ýurduň ady: Kanada
Ýerleşýän ýeri: Demirgazyk Amerika
Paýtagty: Ottawa
Meýdany: 9 milýon 984 müň 670
Ilaty: 34 milýondan gowrak
Dili: Iňlis we Fransuz dilleri
Ykdysatyýeti: Ösen ykdysadyýeti bar. Näme üçin bu döwletde okuw?: Iňlis dilini öwrenmek üçin amatly döwlet .Asuda we demokratiki döwlet .Ýokary hilli uniwersitetleri bar .Daşary ýurtlylaryň sany köp

Haýsy ugurlarda okamak amatly:
Kompýuter tehnologiýasy
Soňky döwür tehnologiýasy: nanotehnologiýa, biotehnologiýa,elektrotehnologiýanyň ugurlary we beýlekiler
Aragatnaşyk ugurlary
Deňiz we balykçylyk ugurlary
Iňlis dili ýa-da Fransuz dilinde okap bilersiňiz
Ýokary okuw derejeleri:
Uniwersitet (Bakalawr) derejesi: 3-4 ýyl
Masterlik derejesi: 1-2 ýyl
Doktorlyk derejesi: 3-4 ýyl
Okuw jaýlary barada: Kanadadaky uniwersitetlerde okuw Sentýabrdan başlap Maý aýyna çenli dowam edýär. Uniwersitetlerde 1000-den 35000-e ýakyn talyp bolup bilýär. Garaz uniwersitetlerdäki talyp sany uniwersitetden uniwersitete görä gaty uly tapawutly bolup bilýär. TOEFL we IELTS ýaly iňlis dilini bilýändigiňizi subut edýän ekzamenleriň netijesi Kanadada hem kabul edilýär. Ýöne fransuz dilinde okamak isleýänler üçin beýle ýöriteleşdirilen ekzamenler ýok.
Ýokary okuw jaýlaryna gerek bolan dokumentler: Ýokary okuw jaýyna girmek üçin gerek bolan dokumentler umuman alanyňda Angliýadaky ýokary okuw jaýlaryna girmek üçin gerek bolan dokumentler ýaly. Onunň üçin http://www.bayjan.com/angliyadaOkuw salgysyndaky okap bilersiňiz. Käbir uniwersitetler goşmaça dokument isläp bilerler. Onuň üçin hem aşakdaky Goşmaça maglumatlar bölümindäki salgylardan peýdalanyp bilersiňiz.
Okuw üçin ýyllyk pul: $10000-12000
Ýaşaýyş üçin ýyllyk pul: $4000-5000
Saglyk ätiýaçlandyrmasy: Kanadada okamak üçin saglyk ätiýaçlandyrmasy gerekli.
Stipendiýalar: Birnäçe stipendiýalar bar ýöne olaryň köpüsi bize degişli däl. Şonuň üçin hem olar saýhallanyp soňra bu sahypa ýerleşdiriljekdir. Stipendiýalar baradaky maglumatlar üçin bu internet salgysyna nazar aýlaň http://www.bayjan.com/stipendiyalar
Wiza:
Uniwersitetden kabul edilendigiňiz barada çakylyk haty we bu hatda şu aşakdakylar bellenilip geçilen bolmaly:
Okaýan sapagyňyzy anyk belli edilen bolmaly
Okuwa gerekli bolan puluň mukdary ýazylan bolmaly we siziň bu puly eýýäm töländigiňiz hemme bellenilip geçilmeli
Eger Kanadanyň Kübek (Québec) welaýatynda okamak isleseňiz onda CAQ diýilýän rugsady hem almagyňyz gerek
Bu okuwy okar ýaly derejededigiňiziň subutnamasy. Mysal üçin Iňlis dilini ýeterlik bilýändigiňiz (gerekli bolan dereje ýokarda bellenilip geçilendir)
Ýeterlik derejede puluňyzyň barlygynyň subutnamasy
Saglyk ýagdaýyňyz barada dokument
Elbetde hemişe gerek bolan zatlar bolan pasport, pasport surady ýaly zatlary hem unutmazlyk gerek.
Ilçihana barada maglumat: Kanadanyň Ankaradaky (Türkýe) ilçihanasy Türkmenistandan hem jogapkär.
Salgy: Kanadanyň Immigrasiýa bölümi, Cinnah Caddesi 58, 06690, Çankaya, Ankara
Poçta salgysy: Kanadanyň Immigrasiýa bölümi, Cinnah Caddesi 58, 06690, Çankaya, Ankara
Telefon: (312) 409-2800
Fax: (312) 409-2714
Internet salgysy: http://geo.international.gc.ca/canada-europa/turkey/menu-en.aspx
Işleýän wagtlary: Duşenbe: 08:30 – 17:45, Anna: 08:30 – 13:00
Jaňlaşmaga açyk wagtlary: Duşenbe-Penşenbe 9:00 bilen 10:30 arasy (Türkiýe wagty bilen).

Goşmaça maglumatlar: http://www.studycanada.ca/
http://www.studyincanada.com/

Ulanylan çeşmeler:
http://www.studycanada.ca/
http://www.studyincanada.com/
http://www.wikipedia.com/

 Ref .: Bayjan

3 Responses

  1. […] Kanadada okamak isleýänlar üçin […]

  2. 1. After a federal election, which party forms the new government?
    a. The party with the most elected representatives becomes the party in power
    2. Approximately how many Canadians served in the First World War?
    d. More than 600,000.
    3. From where does the name “Canada” come?
    d. From “kanata”, the Huron-Iroquois word for village.
    4. Give an example of how you can show responsibility by participating in your community.
    d. Join a community group.
    5. Give an example of where English and French have equal status in Canada.
    c. In the Parliament of Canada.
    6. Give the first two lines of Canada’s national anthem?
    a. O Canada! Our home and native land! True patriot love in all thy sons command.
    7. How are Members of Parliament chosen?
    b. Elected by Canadian citizens.
    8. How are Senators chosen?
    d. They are chosen by the Prime Minister and appointed by the Governor General.
    9. How does a bill become a law?
    b. Approval by a majority in the House of Commons and Senate and finally the Governor General.
    10. How is the government formed after a federal election?
    b. The party with the most elected representatives becomes the party in power. The leader of this party becomes the Prime Minister.
    11. How is the Prime Minister chosen?
    c. The leader of the party with the most elected representatives becomes the Prime Minister.
    12. How many Canadians have been awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.), the highest honour available to Canadians?
    b. 96.
    13. How many electoral districts are there in Canada?
    b. 308.
    14. In Canada, are you allowed to question the police about their service or conduct?
    d. Yes, if you feel the need to.
    15. In Canada, are you obliged to tell others how you voted?
    b. No but you may choose to discuss how you voted with others.
    16. In the 1960s, Quebec experienced an era of rapid change. What is this called?
    c. The Quiet Revolution.
    17. In what industry do most Canadians work?
    c. Service.
    18. In which region do more than half the people in Canada live?
    a. Central Canada.
    19. List four rights Canadian citizens have.
    d. Right to be educated in either official language, vote, apply for a Canadian passport, enter and leave Canada freely.
    20. Name all the federal political parties in the House of Commons and their leaders
    a. Conservative (Harper), NDP (Layton), Liberal (Ignatieff), Bloc Quebecois (Duceppe)
    21. Name six responsibilities of citizenship.
    d. Vote, help others, care for our heritage and environment, obey Canada’s laws, respect the rights of others, eliminate injustice.
    22. Name the federal electoral districts in Richmond, British Columbia.
    d. Richmond has two federal electoral districts: Richmond and Delta-Richmond East
    23. Name the five regions of Canada
    c. Atlantic, Central, Prairie, West Coast and North
    24. Name the members of Parliament for Richmond, British Columbia and the parties they belong to (Richmond, Delta-Richmond East respectively).
    a. Alice Wong (Conservative), John Cummins (Conservative)
    25. Name the Members of the Legislative Assembly for Richmond, British Columbia and the parties they belong to (Richmond Centre, Richmond East, and Richmond-Steveston respectively).
    d. Rob Howard (Richmond Centre), Linda Reid (Richmond East) and John Yap (Richmond Steveston).
    26. Name three city councillors for Richmond, British Columbia.
    c. Harold Steves, Evelina Halsey-Brandt and Sue Halsey-Brandt.
    27. Name three legal rights protected by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
    b. Right to live and work anywhere in Canada, right to a fair trial, and right to protection against discrimination.
    28. Name two fundamental freedoms protected by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
    a. Freedom of religion and freedom of speech.
    29. Name two key documents that contain our rights and freedoms.
    c. Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms and Magna Carta (the Great Charter of Freedoms).
    30. Name two responsibilities of the federal government.
    b. National defence and foreign policy.
    31. On what date did Nunavut become a territory?
    b. April 1st, 1999
    32. One third of all Canadians live in which province?
    b. Ontario.
    33. What are some examples of taking responsibility for yourself and your family?
    b. Getting a job, taking care of one’s family and working hard in keeping with one’s abilities.
    34. What are the Prairie provinces and their capital cities?
    b. Alberta (Edmonton), Saskatchewan (Regina) and Manitoba (Winnipeg).
    35. What are the provinces of Central Canada and their capital cities?
    c. Ontario (Toronto) and Quebec (Quebec City).
    36. What are the provinces of the Atlantic region and their capital cities?
    b. Newfoundland and Labrador (St. John’s), Nova Scotia (Halifax), New Brunswick (Fredericton) and Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown).
    37. What are the territories of Northern Canada and their capital cities?
    d. Yukon Territory (Whitehorse), Northwest Territories (Yellowknife), and Nunavut (Iqaluit).
    38. What are the three levels of government in Canada?
    a. Federal, Provincial and Territorial, Municipal (local).
    39. What are the three main groups of Aboriginal peoples?
    a. First Nations, Métis and Inuit.
    40. What are the three main types of industry in Canada?
    d. Natural resources, manufacturing and services.
    41. What are the three parts of Parliament?
    d. The Queen, the House of Commons and the Senate.
    42. What are the two official languages of Canada?
    c. English and French.
    43. What country is Canada’s largest trading partner?
    b. United States of America.
    44. What did the Canadian Pacific Railway symbolize?
    c. Unity.
    45. What do you call a law before it is passed?
    c. A Bill.
    46. What do you call the Sovereign’s representative in the provinces?
    c. Lieutenant-Governor.
    47. What do you mark on a federal election ballot?
    c. An “X”
    48. What does Confederation mean?
    d. Joining of provinces to make a new country.
    49. What does equality under the law mean?
    d. Being treated with equal dignity and respect, and having equal rights to speak out and express ideas.
    50. What does it mean to say Canada is a constitutional monarchy?
    b. Canada’s Head of State is a hereditary Sovereign (Queen or King) who reigns in accordance with the Constitution.
    51. What does the Canadian flag look like?
    c. White with a red border on each end and a red maple leaf in the centre.
    52. What does the term “responsible government” mean?
    c. The ministers of the Crown must have the support of a majority of the elected representatives in order to govern.
    53. What does the word “Inuit” mean?
    c. “The people” in the Inuktitut language.
    54. What is a major river in Quebec?
    b. St. Lawrence River
    55. What is a voter information card?
    c. A form that tells you when and where to vote.
    56. What is Canada’s national winter sport?
    d. Hockey.
    57. What is Canada’s system of government called?
    b. Parliamentary government.
    58. What is meant by the equality of women and men?
    a. Men and women are equal under the law.
    59. What is the “Head Tax”?
    a. Race-based entry fee charged for Chinese entering Canada.
    60. What is the capital city of British Columbia?
    c. Victoria.
    61. What is the capital city of Canada?
    a. Ottawa.
    62. What is the difference between the role of the Queen and that of the Prime Minister
    b. The Queen is the guardian of Constitutional freedoms, the Prime Minister selects the Cabinet ministers and is responsible for operations and policy of government.
    63. What is the government of all of Canada called?
    c. Federal.
    64. What is the highest honour a Canadian can receive?
    d. Victoria Cross.
    65. What is the largest religious affiliation in Canada?
    a. Roman Catholic.
    66. What is the meaning of the Remembrance Day poppy?
    d. To remember the sacrifice of Canadians who have served or died in wars up to the present day.
    67. What is the name of the Governor General?
    a. David Johnston.
    68. What is the name of the leader of the Opposition in British Columbia?
    c. Dawn Black.
    69. What is the name of the Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia?
    d. Steven Point
    70. What is the name of the Mayor of Richmond, British Columbia?
    d. Mayor Malcolm Brodie.
    71. What is the name of the Premier of British Columbia?
    a. Premier Gordon Campbell.
    72. What is the name of the Prime Minister of Canada and his/her party?
    b. Stephen Harper (Conservative Party).
    73. What is the name of the Royal Anthem of Canada?
    b. God Save the Queen (or King).
    74. What is the population of Canada?
    d. About 33 million.
    75. What is the role of the courts in Canada?
    c. To settle disputes.
    76. What is the role of the Opposition parties?
    c. To oppose or try to improve government proposals.
    77. What is the significance of the discovery of insulin by Sir Frederick Banting and Charles Best?
    b. Insulin has saved 16 million lives worldwide.
    78. What part of the Constitution legally protects the basic rights and freedoms of all Canadians?
    d. The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
    79. What percentage of Aboriginal people are First Nations?
    d. 65%.
    80. What should you do if you do not receive a voter information card telling you when and where to vote?
    d. Call Elections Canada or visit their website.
    81. What song is Canada’s national anthem?
    b. O Canada.
    82. What three oceans border Canada?
    b. Atlantic, Arctic and Pacific.
    83. What three requirements must you meet in order to vote in a federal election?
    a. Canadian citizen, 18 years or older and on the list of electors.
    84. What was the Women’s Suffrage Movement?
    a. The effort by women to achieve the right to vote.
    85. What will you promise when you take the Oath of Citizenship?
    a. Pledge allegiance to the Queen, observe the laws of Canada and fulfil the duties of a Canadian.
    86. What year was Confederation?
    a. 1867.
    87. When asked, who must you tell how you voted in a federal election?
    b. No one.
    88. When did the British North America Act come into effect?
    c. 1867.
    89. When did the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms become part of the Canadian Constitution?
    c. 1982.
    90. When is Canada Day and what does it celebrate?

    c. We celebrate the anniversary of Confederation July 1st of each year.
    91. When is Remembrance Day celebrated?
    c. November 11th.
    92. When must federal elections be held?
    b. On the third Monday in October every four years following the most recent general election.
    93. When you vote on election day, what do you do?
    d. Go to the voting station with your voter’s card and ID, mark an X in the circle next to the candidate of your choice, fold the ballot and present it to the poll officials.
    94. Where are the Great Lakes?
    a. Between Ontario and the United States
    95. Where are the Parliament Buildings located?
    a. Ottawa.
    96. Where do most French-speaking Canadians live?
    c. Quebec.
    97. Which Act granted, for the first time in Canada, legislative assemblies elected by the people?
    b. The Constitutional Act of 1791.
    98. Which animal is an official symbol of Canada?
    c. The beaver.
    99. Which country borders Canada on the south?
    a. United States of America.
    100. Which federal political party is in power?
    d. Conservative Party.
    101. Which of the following is NOT a feature of Canada’s system of government?
    d. Dictatorship.
    102. Which of the following sentences best describes the War of 1812?
    c. The USA invaded Canada and was defeated, which ensured that Canada would remain independent of the United States.
    103. Which of the following statements about residential schools is NOT true?
    c. The schools were welcomed by the Aboriginal people.
    104. Which party becomes the Official Opposition?
    a. The party with the second most MP’s.
    105. Which party is the Official Opposition at the federal level?
    b. The Liberal Party.
    106. Which political party is in power in British Columbia?
    b. Liberal Party.
    107. Which province has the most bilingual Canadians?
    d. Quebec.
    108. Which province in Canada is the smallest in land size?
    b. Prince Edward Island.
    109. Which province is the only officially bilingual province?
    a. New Brunswick.
    110. Which provinces first formed Confederation?
    d. Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and the Province of Canada.
    111. Which region covers more than one-third of Canada?
    d. Northern Territories.
    112. Which region is known as the industrial and manufacturing heartland of Canada?
    c. Central Canada.

    113. Which region of Canada is known for both its fertile agricultural land and valuable energy resources?
    b. Prairie provinces.
    114. Which three natural resources are important to British Columbia’s economy today?
    b. Forests, fish and water.
    115. Which was the last province to join Canada?
    a. Newfoundland.
    116. Who are the Aboriginal peoples of Canada?
    c. The first people to live in Canada
    117. Who are the Acadians?
    c. The descendants of French colonists who began settling in what are now the Maritime provinces in 1604.
    118. Who are the founding peoples of Canada?
    d. Aboriginal, French and British.
    119. Who are the Métis?
    d. A distinct people of mixed Aboriginal and European ancestry.
    120. Who are the Quebecers?
    d. People of Quebec.
    121. Who do Canadians vote for in a federal election?
    b. A candidate they want to represent them in Parliament.
    122. Who do Members of Parliament represent?
    c. Everyone who lives in his or her electoral district.
    123. Who had played an important part in building the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR)?
    c. Chinese railroad workers.
    124. Who has the right to run as a candidate in federal elections?
    d. Any Canadian citizen who is at least 18 years old.
    125. Who has the right to vote in federal elections?
    a. A Canadian citizen, 18 years or older and on voters list.
    126. Who have major responsibilities on First Nations reserves?
    a. Band chiefs and councillors.
    127. Who is Canada’s Head of State?
    b. Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
    128. Who is General Sir Arthur Currie?
    d. Canada’s greatest soldier in the First World War.
    129. Who is the Queen’s representative in Canada?
    d. Governor General of Canada.
    130. Who was Sir Louis-Hippolyte La Fontaine?
    b. A champion of democracy and French language rights and the first leader of a responsible government in the Canadas.
    131. Who was Sir Sam Steele?
    a. A great frontier hero, Mounted Policeman and soldier of the Queen.
    132. Who was the first leader of a responsible government in the Canadas in 1849?
    d. Sir Louis-Hippolyte La Fontaine.
    133. Who was the first Prime Minister of Canada?
    b. Sir John A. Macdonald.
    134. Who were the United Empire Loyalists?
    a. Settlers who came to Canada from the United States during and after the American Revolution.

    135. Why is the Constitution Act of 1982 important in Canadian history?
    a. It allows Canada to change the Constitution without asking approval of the British Government.

    1. After a federal election, which party forms the new government?
    a. The party with the most elected representatives becomes the party in power
    b. The Queen picks a party to run the government.
    c. The Governor General proposes a law for elected officials to become the governing body.
    d. The Premiers of each province pick a party to run the government

    2. Approximately how many Canadians served in the First World War?
    a. 7000.
    b. 8 million.
    c. About 60,000.
    d. More than 600,000.

    3. From where does the name “Canada” come?
    a. From the Inuit word meaning country.
    b. From the French word meaning joining.
    c. From the Métis word meaning rivers.
    d. From “kanata”, the Huron-Iroquois word for village.

    4. Give an example of how you can show responsibility by participating in your community.
    a. Mind your own business.
    b. Have a party.
    c. Keep your property tidy.
    d. Join a community group.

    5. Give an example of where English and French have equal status in Canada.
    a. In schools.
    b. In the workplace.
    c. In the Parliament of Canada.
    d. At City Hall.

    6. Give the first two lines of Canada’s national anthem?
    a. O Canada! Our home and native land! True patriot love in all thy sons command.
    b. O Canada! Our province and native land! True patriot love in all thy sons command.
    c. O Canada! From far and wide, O Canada, We stand on guard for thee.
    d. O Canada! We stand on guard for thee.

    7. How are Members of Parliament chosen?
    a. Appointed by the Prime Minister.
    b. Elected by Canadian citizens.
    c. Appointed by the Queen.
    d. Elected by the Provincial Ministers.

    8. How are Senators chosen?
    a. By the Governor General of Canada.
    b. By the Premiers of all provinces.
    c. Appointed by the Queen.
    d. They are chosen by the Prime Minister and appointed by the Governor General.

    9. How does a bill become a law?
    a. The Lieutenant Governor must approve the bill.
    b. Approval by a majority in the House of Commons and Senate and finally the Governor General.
    c. The Queen must sign the bill.
    d. Approval by the Members of the Legislative Assembly.

    10. How is the government formed after a federal election?
    a. The party with the most elected representatives becomes the party in power. The Queen chooses the Prime Minister from this party
    b. The party with the most elected representatives becomes the party in power. The leader of this party becomes the Prime Minister.
    c. The Governor General picks a party and a Prime Minister to run the government.
    d. Each province elects one representative to form the government. The Queen then chooses the Prime Minister.

    11. How is the Prime Minister chosen?
    a. The Queen appoints the Prime Minister.
    b. The Governor General with the Senate appoint the Prime Minister
    c. The leader of the party with the most elected representatives becomes the Prime Minister.
    d. The MP’s vote on the Prime Minister

    12. How many Canadians have been awarded the Victoria Cross (V.C.), the highest honour available to Canadians?
    a. 56.
    b. 96.
    c. 1,024.
    d. 42.

    13. How many electoral districts are there in Canada?
    a. 20.
    b. 308.
    c. 178.
    d. 59.

    14. In Canada, are you allowed to question the police about their service or conduct?
    a. No, police service and conduct is not open to discussion with Canadians.
    b. Yes, you can question their service but not their conduct.
    c. Yes, you can question their conduct but not their service.
    d. Yes, if you feel the need to.

    15. In Canada, are you obliged to tell others how you voted?
    a. If the Lieutenant Governor asks, yes.
    b. No but you may choose to discuss how you voted with others.
    c. If your Member of Parliament asks, yes.
    d. If your family would like to know how you voted, yes.

    16. In the 1960s, Quebec experienced an era of rapid change. What is this called?
    a. The West Movement.
    b. The Revolution.
    c. The Quiet Revolution.
    d. La Francophonie.

    17. In what industry do most Canadians work?
    a. Natural resources
    b. Tourism.
    c. Service.
    d. Manufacturing.

    18. In which region do more than half the people in Canada live?
    a. Central Canada.
    b. Prairies.
    c. Atlantic Canada.
    d. Northern Canada.

    19. List four rights Canadian citizens have.
    a. Right to have a job, vote, drive, go to school.
    b. Right to go to school, work, have a bank account, travel.
    c. Right to travel, live anywhere, work anywhere, get married.
    d. Right to be educated in either official language, vote, apply for a Canadian passport, enter and leave Canada freely.

    20. Name all the federal political parties in the House of Commons and their leaders
    a. Conservative (Harper), NDP (Layton), Liberal (Ignatieff), Bloc Quebecois (Duceppe)
    b. Conservative (Harper), Green (May), Liberal (Rae), Bloc Quebecois (Duceppe)
    c. NDP (Layton), Green (May), Liberal (Ignatieff), Bloc Quebecois (Duceppe)
    d. Liberal (Ignatieff), Conservative (Harper), NDP (Layton), Green (May)

    21. Name six responsibilities of citizenship.
    a. Get a job, make money, raise a family, pay taxes, mow your lawn, vote.
    b. Vote, join a political party, get a job, obey the law, drive safely, pick up litter.
    c. Care for the environment, don’t litter, pay taxes, obey the law, help others, respect others.
    d. Vote, help others, care for our heritage and environment, obey Canada’s laws, respect the rights of others, eliminate injustice.

    22. Name the federal electoral districts in Richmond, British Columbia.
    a. Richmond has two federal electoral districts: Richmond North and Richmond South
    b. Richmond has two federal electoral districts: Richmond East and Richmond West
    c. Richmond has two federal electoral districts: Richmond and Richmond South.
    d. Richmond has two federal electoral districts: Richmond and Delta-Richmond East

    23. Name the five regions of Canada
    a. Midwest, North, South, East, Central
    b. Maritimes, Ontario, Quebec, Prairies and British Columbia
    c. Atlantic, Central, Prairie, West Coast and North
    d. West, Central, East, Prairies and Territories

    24. Name the members of Parliament for Richmond, British Columbia and the parties they belong to (Richmond, Delta-Richmond East respectively).
    a. Alice Wong (Conservative), John Cummins (Conservative)
    b. Raymond Chan (Liberal), John Cummins (Conservative Party of Canada)
    c. Joy MacPhail (New Democratic Party), Gordon Campbell (Liberal)
    d. Greg Halsey-Brandt (Liberal), Geoff Plant (Liberal)

    25. Name the Members of the Legislative Assembly for Richmond, British Columbia and the parties they belong to (Richmond Centre, Richmond East, and Richmond-Steveston respectively).
    a. Olga Ilich (Richmond Centre), Linda Reid (Richmond East) and John Cummins (Richmond Steveston)
    b. John Cummins (Richmond Centre), Linda Reid (Richmond East) and John Yap (Richmond Steveston).
    c. Olga Ilich (Richmond Centre), Rob Howard (Richmond East) and John Yap (Richmond Steveston)
    d. Rob Howard (Richmond Centre), Linda Reid (Richmond East) and John Yap (Richmond Steveston).

    26. Name three city councillors for Richmond, British Columbia.
    a. Malcolm Brodie, Derek Dang and Ernie Novakowski.
    b. Lyn Greenhill, Kiichi Kumagai and Lily von Hendron.
    c. Harold Steves, Evelina Halsey-Brandt and Sue Halsey-Brandt.
    d. Ken Johnston, Bill McNulty and Lee Bailey.

    27. Name three legal rights protected by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
    a. Freedom of speech, right to not pay taxes, and right to a fair trial.
    b. Right to live and work anywhere in Canada, right to a fair trial, and right to protection against discrimination.
    c. Right to ski anywhere in Canada, right to move, and right to public assembly.
    d. Right to vote, right to live and work anywhere in Canada, and right to deliver speeches on the radio.

    28. Name two fundamental freedoms protected by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
    a. Freedom of religion and freedom of speech.
    b. Equality rights and to care for Canada’s heritage.
    c. Basic freedoms and obey laws.
    d. Aboriginal peoples’ rights and to volunteer.

    29. Name two key documents that contain our rights and freedoms.
    a. The Canadian Constitution and English common law.
    b. Civil code of France and the Canadian Constitution.
    c. Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms and Magna Carta (the Great Charter of Freedoms).
    d. Laws passed by Parliament and English common law.

    30. Name two responsibilities of the federal government.
    a. National defence and firefighting.
    b. National defence and foreign policy.
    c. Citizenship and highways.
    d. Recycling and education.

    31. On what date did Nunavut become a territory?
    a. July 1st, 1867
    b. April 1st, 1999
    c. June 24th, 1995
    d. March 31st, 1949

    32. One third of all Canadians live in which province?
    a. Quebec.
    b. Ontario.
    c. Northwest Territories.
    d. Manitoba.

    33. What are some examples of taking responsibility for yourself and your family?
    a. Buying a house and a TV.
    b. Getting a job, taking care of one’s family and working hard in keeping with one’s abilities.
    c. Doing laundry and keeping the house clean.
    d. Study hard so you can earn enough money to take a vacation.

    34. What are the Prairie provinces and their capital cities?
    a. Alberta (Edmonton) and Saskatachewan (Regina).
    b. Alberta (Edmonton), Saskatchewan (Regina) and Manitoba (Winnipeg).
    c. Saskatchewan (Regina) and Manitoba (Winnipeg).
    d. Saskatchewan (Regina), Manitoba (Winnipeg) and Ontario (Toronto).

    35. What are the provinces of Central Canada and their capital cities?
    a. Manitoba (Winnipeg) and Ontario (Toronto).
    b. Quebec (Quebec City) and Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown).
    c. Ontario (Toronto) and Quebec (Quebec City).
    d. Saskatchewan (Regina) and Manitoba Winnipeg).

    36. What are the provinces of the Atlantic region and their capital cities?
    a. Nova Scotia (Halifax), New Brunswick (Fredricton), Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown) and Quebec (Quebec).
    b. Newfoundland and Labrador (St. John’s), Nova Scotia (Halifax), New Brunswick (Fredericton) and Prince Edward Island (Charlottetown).
    c. Newfoundland and Labrador (St. John’s), Nova Scotia (Halifax), New Brunswick (Fredericton) and Quebec (Quebec).
    d. Nova Scotia (Halifax), New Brunswick (Frederiction), Quebec (Quebec City)and Ontario (Toronto).

    37. What are the territories of Northern Canada and their capital cities?
    a. Alaska (Juneau) and Yukon Territory ( Whitehorse).
    b. Northwest Territories (Yellowknife) and Alaska (Juneau).
    c. Northwest Territories (Yellowknife).
    d. Yukon Territory (Whitehorse), Northwest Territories (Yellowknife), and Nunavut (Iqaluit).

    38. What are the three levels of government in Canada?
    a. Federal, Provincial and Territorial, Municipal (local).
    b. Federal, Provincial and City.
    c. Federal, Territorial and Provincial.
    d. Federal, State and Local.

    39. What are the three main groups of Aboriginal peoples?
    a. First Nations, Métis and Inuit.
    b. Acadians, Métis and Inuit.
    c. United Empire Loyalists, Métis and Inuit.
    d. Inuit, Métis and Acadians.

    40. What are the three main types of industry in Canada?
    a. Natural resources, tourism and service industries..
    b. Tourism, services and manufacturing.
    c. Natural resources, tourism and manufacturing.
    d. Natural resources, manufacturing and services.

    41. What are the three parts of Parliament?
    a. The Sovereign, Governor General and Prime Minister.
    b. The House of Commons, the Legislative Assembly and the Senate.
    c. The Queen, the Legislative Assembly and the Senate.
    d. The Queen, the House of Commons and the Senate.

    42. What are the two official languages of Canada?
    a. English and Métis.
    b. Inuktitut and French.
    c. English and French.
    d. English and Inuktitut.

    43. What country is Canada’s largest trading partner?
    a. Mexico.
    b. United States of America.
    c. China.
    d. Japan.

    44. What did the Canadian Pacific Railway symbolize?
    a. Easy access to the West Coast.
    b. What can be achieved by working together.
    c. Unity.
    d. Ribbons of steel.

    45. What do you call a law before it is passed?
    a. A New law.
    b. A Proposed law.
    c. A Bill.
    d. A New proposal.

    46. What do you call the Sovereign’s representative in the provinces?
    a. Premier.
    b. Member of the Legislative Assembly.
    c. Lieutenant-Governor.
    d. Senator.

    47. What do you mark on a federal election ballot?
    a. The candidate’s name.
    b. The number for the candidate.
    c. An “X”
    d. The voter’s name.

    48. What does Confederation mean?
    a. The United States Confederate soldiers came to Canada.
    b. Joining of communities to become a province.
    c. Joining of suburbs to form a large city.
    d. Joining of provinces to make a new country.

    49. What does equality under the law mean?
    a. Being the same.
    b. Being like everyone else.
    c. Being discriminated against.
    d. Being treated with equal dignity and respect, and having equal rights to speak out and express ideas.

    50. What does it mean to say Canada is a constitutional monarchy?
    a. The Sovereign (Queen or King) is the law maker of Canada.
    b. Canada’s Head of State is a hereditary Sovereign (Queen or King) who reigns in accordance with the Constitution.
    c. The Sovereign (Queen or King) represents Canadians in Parliament.
    d. The sovereign (Queen or King) approves bills before becoming law.

    51. What does the Canadian flag look like?
    a. Red and white with provincial emblems.
    b. Red and white with a beaver.
    c. White with a red border on each end and a red maple leaf in the centre.
    d. Red with a white maple leaf.

    52. What does the term “responsible government” mean?
    a. Each person in each electoral district is responsible for voting.
    b. The Governor General is responsible for the actions of the Prime Minister.
    c. The ministers of the Crown must have the support of a majority of the elected representatives in order to govern.
    d. All Canadians are responsible for each other.

    53. What does the word “Inuit” mean?
    a. “Eskimo” in Inuktitut language.
    b. “Home” in English.
    c. “The people” in the Inuktitut language.
    d. “The Arctic Land” in Inuktitut language.

    54. What is a major river in Quebec?
    a. Fraser River
    b. St. Lawrence River
    c. Niagara
    d. Hudson’s Bay.

    55. What is a voter information card?
    a. Tells you who the candidates are in your electoral district.
    b. Tells you what province to vote in.
    c. A form that tells you when and where to vote.
    d. A form that lets you know your voting time.

    56. What is Canada’s national winter sport?
    a. Golf (in Florida).
    b. Nordic skiing.
    c. Lacrosse.
    d. Hockey.

    57. What is Canada’s system of government called?
    a. Dictatorship.
    b. Parliamentary government.
    c. Military Rule.
    d. Communism.

    58. What is meant by the equality of women and men?
    a. Men and women are equal under the law.
    b. Men and women must both do housework.
    c. Women may now go to school and enter the professional workforce.
    d. A woman may now become Prime Minister.

    59. What is the “Head Tax”?
    a. Race-based entry fee charged for Chinese entering Canada.
    b. Fee charged for anyone entering Canada after 1900.
    c. A tax imposed on beer beginning in 1867.
    d. Fee charged for moving westward in the early 1900s.

    60. What is the capital city of British Columbia?
    a. Vancouver.
    b. Prince George.
    c. Victoria.
    d. New Westminster.

    61. What is the capital city of Canada?
    a. Ottawa.
    b. Toronto.
    c. Montreal.
    d. Hull.

    62. What is the difference between the role of the Queen and that of the Prime Minister
    a. The Queen is Head of State, the Prime Minister oversees provincial policies.
    b. The Queen is the guardian of Constitutional freedoms, the Prime Minister selects the Cabinet ministers and is responsible for operations and policy of government.
    c. The Queen links Canada to 52 other nations and the Prime Minister is the guardian of Constitutional freedoms.
    d. The Queen is the symbol of Canadian sovereignty and the Prime Minister is her aid.

    63. What is the government of all of Canada called?
    a. National assembly.
    b. Legislature.
    c. Federal.
    d. Council.

    64. What is the highest honour a Canadian can receive?
    a. Purple Cross.
    b. Badge of Courage.
    c. Order of Merit.
    d. Victoria Cross.

    65. What is the largest religious affiliation in Canada?
    a. Roman Catholic.
    b. Muslim.
    c. Jewish.
    d. Hindu.

    66. What is the meaning of the Remembrance Day poppy?
    a. To remember our Sovereign, Queen Elizabeth II.
    b. To celebrate Confederation.
    c. To honour Prime Ministers who have died.
    d. To remember the sacrifice of Canadians who have served or died in wars up to the present day.

    67. What is the name of the Governor General?
    a. David Johnston.
    b. Elizabeth May.
    c. Dalton McGuinty.
    d. Michaëlle Jean

    68. What is the name of the leader of the Opposition in British Columbia?
    a. Jane Sterk.
    b. David Anderson.
    c. Dawn Black.
    d. Gordon Campbell.

    69. What is the name of the Lieutenant-Governor of British Columbia?
    a. David Lam.
    b. Iona Campagnolo
    c. Adrienne Clarkson.
    d. Steven Point

    70. What is the name of the Mayor of Richmond, British Columbia?
    a. Mayor Ivan Gerlach.
    b. Mayor Greg Halsey-Brandt.
    c. Mayor Gil Blair.
    d. Mayor Malcolm Brodie.

    71. What is the name of the Premier of British Columbia?
    a. Premier Gordon Campbell.
    b. Premier David Anderson.
    c. Premier Ujjal Dosanjh.
    d. Premier Carole James.

    72. What is the name of the Prime Minister of Canada and his/her party?
    a. Michael Ignatieff (Liberal Party).
    b. Stephen Harper (Conservative Party).
    c. Jack Layton (New Democratic Party).
    d. Gordon Campbell (Liberal Party).

    73. What is the name of the Royal Anthem of Canada?
    a. O Canada.
    b. God Save the Queen (or King).
    c. Bud the Spud.
    d. The Star-Spangled Banner.

    74. What is the population of Canada?
    a. About 20 million.
    b. 38 million.
    c. 17 million.
    d. About 33 million.

    75. What is the role of the courts in Canada?
    a. To enforce the law.
    b. To guide people in our society.
    c. To settle disputes.
    d. To express values and beliefs of Canadians.

    76. What is the role of the Opposition parties?
    a. To assist the Prime Minister.
    b. To sign bills.
    c. To oppose or try to improve government proposals.
    d. To put forward bills to be passed.

    77. What is the significance of the discovery of insulin by Sir Frederick Banting and Charles Best?
    a. Insulin is a hormone that permits you to eat anything you wish.
    b. Insulin has saved 16 million lives worldwide.
    c. Discovering insulin opened the doors to more discoveries.
    d. Discovering insulin made Drs. Banting and Best famous.

    78. What part of the Constitution legally protects the basic rights and freedoms of all Canadians?
    a. The British Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
    b. The Canadian Charter of Rights.
    c. The Canadian Charter of Freedoms.
    d. The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

    79. What percentage of Aboriginal people are First Nations?
    a. 30%.
    b. 6%.
    c. 50%.
    d. 65%.

    80. What should you do if you do not receive a voter information card telling you when and where to vote?
    a. Go to the police station.
    b. Call your Member of Parliament.
    c. Assume you cannot vote.
    d. Call Elections Canada or visit their website.

    81. What song is Canada’s national anthem?
    a. God Save the Queen.
    b. O Canada.
    c. Star Spangled Banner.
    d. Amazing Grace.

    82. What three oceans border Canada?
    a. Atlantic, Arctic and Bering.
    b. Atlantic, Arctic and Pacific.
    c. Pacific, Indian and Atlantic.
    d. Hudson, Pacific and Atlantic.

    83. What three requirements must you meet in order to vote in a federal election?
    a. Canadian citizen, 18 years or older and on the list of electors.
    b. Canadian citizen, 21 years or older, and on the list of electors.
    c. Living outside of Canada for less than 5 years, Canadian and 21 years old.
    d. Working for the federal government, Canadian forces or other organization, 21 years, and Canadian.

    84. What was the Women’s Suffrage Movement?
    a. The effort by women to achieve the right to vote.
    b. The effort by women to participate in military service.
    c. An unsuccessful movement to get husbands to do housework.
    d. The effort by women to be in Parliament.

    85. What will you promise when you take the Oath of Citizenship?
    a. Pledge allegiance to the Queen, observe the laws of Canada and fulfil the duties of a Canadian.
    b. Pledge to be faithful to the Queen.
    c. Promise to observe the laws of Canada.
    d. Fulfil duties as a Canadian citizen.

    86. What year was Confederation?
    a. 1867.
    b. 1871.
    c. 1898.
    d. 1870.

    87. When asked, who must you tell how you voted in a federal election?
    a. Your employer.
    b. No one.
    c. A police officer.
    d. An Elections Canada official.

    88. When did the British North America Act come into effect?
    a. 1871.
    b. 1898.
    c. 1867.
    d. 1905.

    89. When did the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms become part of the Canadian Constitution?
    a. 1867.
    b. 1905.
    c. 1982.
    d. 1878.

    90. When is Canada Day and what does it celebrate?
    a. June 15 of each year to celebrate the anniversary of Confederation.
    b. August 8th of each year to celebrate the joining of British Columbia to Confederation.
    c. We celebrate the anniversary of Confederation July 1st of each year.
    d. May 21st of each year to remember Queen Victoria.

    91. When is Remembrance Day celebrated?
    a. July 1st
    b. October 1st.
    c. November 11th.
    d. December 25th

    92. When must federal elections be held?
    a. About every 4 years.
    b. On the third Monday in October every four years following the most recent general election.
    c. Whenever the Prime Minister calls the election.
    d. When the MP’s want a new Prime Minister.

    93. When you vote on election day, what do you do?
    a. Go to the voting station, tell them who you are and mark your X. Give the ballot back to the attendant.
    b. Go to the voting station, remove 1 ballot and after marking your X deposit it in the ballot box.
    c. Go to the voting station, take your voter’s card with proof if identity, highlight your choice on the ballot and deposit it in the box.
    d. Go to the voting station with your voter’s card and ID, mark an X in the circle next to the candidate of your choice, fold the ballot and present it to the poll officials.

    94. Where are the Great Lakes?
    a. Between Ontario and the United States
    b. Manitoba.
    c. Northern Quebec.
    d. Atlantic Canada.

    95. Where are the Parliament Buildings located?
    a. Ottawa.
    b. Quebec City.
    c. Hull.
    d. Toronto.

    96. Where do most French-speaking Canadians live?
    a. Ontario.
    b. Nova Scotia.
    c. Quebec.
    d. Prince Edward Island.

    97. Which Act granted, for the first time in Canada, legislative assemblies elected by the people?
    a. The Constitutional Act of 1867.
    b. The Constitutional Act of 1791.
    c. The Constitutional Act of 1982.
    d. The Constitutional Act of 2010.

    98. Which animal is an official symbol of Canada?
    a. The moose.
    b. The hawk.
    c. The beaver.
    d. The deer.

    99. Which country borders Canada on the south?
    a. United States of America.
    b. Central America.
    c. Mexico.
    d. Washington.

    100. Which federal political party is in power?
    a. Green Party.
    b. New Democratic Party.
    c. Liberal Party.
    d. Conservative Party.

    101. Which of the following is NOT a feature of Canada’s system of government?
    a. A federal state.
    b. Parliamentary democracy.
    c. Constitutional Monarchy.
    d. Dictatorship.

    102. Which of the following sentences best describes the War of 1812?
    a. Napoleon’s fleet was defeated by the Royal Navy in the war.
    b. The USA became independent from the British Empire after the war.
    c. The USA invaded Canada and was defeated, which ensured that Canada would remain independent of the United States.
    d. Canada joined the United States after the war.

    103. Which of the following statements about residential schools is NOT true?
    a. The federal government placed many Aboriginal children in residential schools to educate and assimilate them into mainstream Canadian culture.
    b. The schools were poorly funded and inflicted hardship on the students.
    c. The schools were welcomed by the Aboriginal people.
    d. Aboriginal language and cultural practices were mostly prohibited.

    104. Which party becomes the Official Opposition?
    a. The party with the second most MP’s.
    b. The party receiving the least votes.
    c. Any independent candidate.
    d. The party the Prime Minister selects.

    105. Which party is the Official Opposition at the federal level?
    a. The New Democratic Party.
    b. The Liberal Party.
    c. The Independent Party.
    d. The Conservative Party.

    106. Which political party is in power in British Columbia?
    a. New Democratic Party.
    b. Liberal Party.
    c. Social Credit Party.
    d. Green Party.

    107. Which province has the most bilingual Canadians?
    a. British Columbia.
    b. Prince Edward Island.
    c. Nova Scotia.
    d. Quebec.

    108. Which province in Canada is the smallest in land size?
    a. Nova Scotia.
    b. Prince Edward Island.
    c. Yukon Territory.
    d. Newfoundland and Labrador.

    109. Which province is the only officially bilingual province?
    a. New Brunswick.
    b. Quebec.
    c. Ontario.
    d. Prince Edward Island.

    110. Which provinces first formed Confederation?
    a. Ontario, Quebec, Nova Scotia and Newfoundland.
    b. Ontario, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Alberta.
    c. Ontario, Quebec, Prince Edward Island and Nova Scotia
    d. Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and the Province of Canada.

    111. Which region covers more than one-third of Canada?
    a. Central Canada.
    b. Prairies.
    c. Atlantic Canada.
    d. Northern Territories.

    112. Which region is known as the industrial and manufacturing heartland of Canada?
    a. Atlantic provinces.
    b. Prairie provinces.
    c. Central Canada.
    d. West Coast.

    113. Which region of Canada is known for both its fertile agricultural land and valuable energy resources?
    a. British Columbia.
    b. Prairie provinces.
    c. Ontario.
    d. Manitoba.

    114. Which three natural resources are important to British Columbia’s economy today?
    a. Forests, water and grain crops.
    b. Forests, fish and water.
    c. Fish, oil and water.
    d. Coal, water and shipbuilding.

    115. Which was the last province to join Canada?
    a. Newfoundland.
    b. Alberta.
    c. Saskatchewan.
    d. British Columbia.

    116. Who are the Aboriginal peoples of Canada?
    a. The first European settlers to arrive in Canada
    b. The descendents of the first immigrants to Canada
    c. The first people to live in Canada
    d. The first settlers of Newfoundland

    117. Who are the Acadians?
    a. Aboriginal people of the arctic.
    b. French-speaking Catholics living in Ontario.
    c. The descendants of French colonists who began settling in what are now the Maritime provinces in 1604.
    d. English speaking refugees who settled in Louisiana.

    118. Who are the founding peoples of Canada?
    a. Métis, French and British.
    b. Aboriginal, Métis and British.
    c. Inuit, Aboriginal and British.
    d. Aboriginal, French and British.

    119. Who are the Métis?
    a. The distinct aboriginal people of Atlantic Canada.
    b. A people of mixed Inuit/First Nations ancestry most of whom live on the Prairies.
    c. First Nations people speaking the Michif dialect.
    d. A distinct people of mixed Aboriginal and European ancestry.

    120. Who are the Quebecers?
    a. European settlers in the 1600s.
    b. Descendants of the French colonists.
    c. Descendants of the Anglophones.
    d. People of Quebec.

    121. Who do Canadians vote for in a federal election?
    a. The best speaker running in the election.
    b. A candidate they want to represent them in Parliament.
    c. Someone to become the Premier.
    d. All of the candidates in their electoral district.

    122. Who do Members of Parliament represent?
    a. All of the Canadians living in the north.
    b. Only Canadians living in Central Canada.
    c. Everyone who lives in his or her electoral district.
    d. Canadians living in the province in which he/she was elected.

    123. Who had played an important part in building the Canadian Pacific Railway (CPR)?
    a. American railroad engineers.
    b. Acadian railroad workers.
    c. Chinese railroad workers.
    d. Afro-American slaves.

    124. Who has the right to run as a candidate in federal elections?
    a. Anyone.
    b. A Canadian citizen who is 16 years old.
    c. Any man who is at least 18 years old.
    d. Any Canadian citizen who is at least 18 years old.

    125. Who has the right to vote in federal elections?
    a. A Canadian citizen, 18 years or older and on voters list.
    b. A Canadian citizen, 18 years or older and must work for the federal government.
    c. A landed immigrant, 18 years old and a memberof the Canadian Forces.
    d. A Canadian citizen, over 25 years and a member of the Canadian Forces.

    126. Who have major responsibilities on First Nations reserves?
    a. Band chiefs and councillors.
    b. Municipal governments.
    c. Provincial and territorial governments.
    d. Federal government.

    127. Who is Canada’s Head of State?
    a. Governor General of Canada.
    b. Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
    c. Prime Minister.
    d. Lieutenant Governor.

    128. Who is General Sir Arthur Currie?
    a. A military leader of the Métis in the 19th century.
    b. A great frontier hero.
    c. An explorer of western Canada.
    d. Canada’s greatest soldier in the First World War.

    129. Who is the Queen’s representative in Canada?
    a. Prime Minister of Canada.
    b. Premier.
    c. Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.
    d. Governor General of Canada.

    130. Who was Sir Louis-Hippolyte La Fontaine?
    a. A champion of democracy and Aboriginal rights.
    b. A champion of democracy and French language rights and the first leader of a responsible government in the Canadas.
    c. The first Head of State.
    d. The first French speaking Prime Minister.

    131. Who was Sir Sam Steele?
    a. A great frontier hero, Mounted Policeman and soldier of the Queen.
    b. A military leader of the Métis in the 19th century.
    c. The first Prime Minister of Canada.
    d. The Father of Manitoba.

    132. Who was the first leader of a responsible government in the Canadas in 1849?
    a. Sir John A. Macdonald.
    b. Robert Baldwin.
    c. Louis Riel.
    d. Sir Louis-Hippolyte La Fontaine.

    133. Who was the first Prime Minister of Canada?
    a. Louis Riel.
    b. Sir John A. Macdonald.
    c. Lester B. Pearson.
    d. Abraham Lincoln.

    134. Who were the United Empire Loyalists?
    a. Settlers who came to Canada from the United States during and after the American Revolution.
    b. Aboriginal peoples.
    c. Métis
    d. Inuit.

    135. Why is the Constitution Act of 1982 important in Canadian history?
    a. It allows Canada to change the Constitution without asking approval of the British Government.
    b. It allows Canadians more freedoms.
    c. It changed the immigration laws.
    d. The Queen became more involved in Canadian Government.

  3. 1) Which provinces are connected to Ontario by land?
    D. Manitoba and Quebec.
    2) What level of government passes “by-laws”?
    C. Municipal or local government.
    3) What does Confederation mean?
    B. The joining of provinces to become a new country.
    4) From where did the first European settlers in Canada come?
    C. France.
    5) What is the significance of the Canadian discovery of insulin?
    D. It saved millions of lives of people with diabetes.
    6) Which countries fought in the War of 1812?
    A. United Kingdom and United States of America.
    7) When is the fixed election date of Canada’s federal election?
    B. The third Monday in October every four years following the most recent election.
    8) What are the regions of Canada?
    C. Atlantic, North, Central, Prairies and West Coast
    9) Which party is the official opposition party of Manitoba?
    C. Progressive Conservative Party
    10) Which group of Aboriginal peoples has the largest population in Canada?
    A. First Nations.
    11) What are the Prairie provinces?
    A. Saskatchewan, Alberta and Manitoba.
    12) Which two provinces are on the Atlantic coast of Canada?
    B. Nova Scotia and New Brunswick.
    13) How can you help to protect the environment?
    B. Walking, cycling, taking transit or carpooling wherever possible.
    14) Which animal is an official symbol of Canada?
    A. The beaver.
    15) Why did early explorers first come to Atlantic Canada?
    D. To fish and trade with First Nations people.
    16) When is Canada Day?
    C. July 1st every year.
    17) Which legal document recognizes the cultural diversity of Canadians?
    C. Canadian Multiculturalism Act.
    18) What does equality under the law mean?
    C. To be protected against any discrimination.
    19) What do you call the Queen’s representative in the provinces?
    B. Lieutenant-Governor.
    20) How can a party in power be defeated in Parliament?
    D. If a majority of the MPs vote against a major government decision.
    21) What principle was Canada’s constitution founded on?
    D. Peace, Order and Good Government.
    22) Which province has the most valuable forest industry in Canada?
    B. British Columbia.
    23) Which region of Canada is known for its fertile agricultural land and energy resources?
    C. Prairie provinces.
    24) To what ocean is Newfoundland closest?
    C. Atlantic.
    25) If you cannot pay for a lawyer, how can you get legal help?
    A. Go to legal aid services in most communities.
    26) How is the government formed after an election?
    A. The party with the most elected representatives becomes in power.
    27) What do you mark on a federal election ballot?
    A. An “X”.
    28) What is the Canadian Constitution?
    A. A system of laws and conventions which our country governs itself by.
    29) Which of the followings are the responsibilities of local government?
    A. Social and community Health, snow removal and transportation.
    30) How many Canadians served in the World War II?
    C. More than one million.
    31) Who was the first Prime Minister of Canada?
    C. Sir John A. Macdonald.
    32) Which federal political party is in power?
    B. Conservative Party.
    33) Who has the right to apply for a Canadian passport?
    B. Canadian citizens.
    34) When did the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms become part of the Constitution?
    A. 1982.
    35) Which territory shares a border with another country?
    A. Yukon Territory.
    36) What is the name of the Governor General?
    A. David Johnston
    37) What is Terry Fox’s contribution?
    A. He inspired people to contribute money for cancer research.
    38) In which type of industry did most early European settlers work?
    D. Fur trading.
    39) Who is the Premier of Manitoba?
    B. Greg Selinger
    40) What party is the Official Opposition at the federal level?
    C. The Liberal Party.
    41) What are the provinces of Central Canada?
    A. Ontario and Quebec.
    42) Where do most French speaking Canadians live?
    C. Quebec.
    43) How are Members of Parliament chosen?
    C. Elected by Canadian citizens.
    44) What is known as the effort by women to achieve the right to vote?
    A. The women’s suffrage movement.
    45) Which province in Canada is the smallest in land size?
    A. Prince Edward Island.
    46) What are the parties that are not in power called?
    B. Opposition parties.
    47) What is a minority government?
    A. The party in power holds less than half of the seats in the House of Commons.
    48) Who are Francophones?
    D. People speaking French as a first language.
    49) Which province is on the Pacific coast of Canada?
    D. British Columbia.
    50) What are the provinces of the Atlantic region?
    C. Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island.
    51) What is an “electoral district”?
    C. A geographical area represented by a member of the House of Commons.
    52) What is the population of Canada?
    A. About 33 million.
    53) What did the government do to make immigration to western Canada much easier?
    D. Completed the Canadian Pacific Railway.
    54) What is a polling station?
    B. Place where you vote.
    55) What does the Canadian flag look like?
    C. White with a red border on each end and a red maple leaf in the center.
    56) Which was the last province to join Canada?
    C. Newfoundland.
    57) In which parts of Canada did the Aboriginal peoples first live?
    A. All regions.
    58) What do the initials MP stand for in Canadian politics?
    B. Member of Parliament.
    59) How many provinces and territories are there in Canada?
    C. Ten provinces and three territories.
    60) Which party is in power in Manitoba?
    A. New Democratic Party
    61) Who has the right to vote in a federal election?
    A. A Canadian citizen, at least 18 years old on voting day and on the voters’ list.
    62) How does a bill become a law?
    B. Must be approved by a majority in the House of Commons and Senate, and received royal assent.
    63) Who were the United Empire Loyalists?
    D. Settlers from the United States during the American Revolution.
    64) Who are Quebecois?
    D. They form a nation within a united Canada.
    65) What are the territories of northern Canada?
    B. Yukon Territory and Northwest Territories and Nunavut.
    66) What is the most popular spectator sport of Canada?
    B. Hockey.
    67) When does a federal election have to be held under legislation passed by Parliament?
    C. Within 4 years of the most recent election.
    68) Who has the right to enter and leave Canada at will?
    D. Canadian citizens.
    69) What was the name of the new country formed in Confederation?
    A. Dominion of Canada.
    70) Which two provinces produce more than three-quarters of Canadian manufactured goods?
    C. Ontario and Quebec.
    71) When did the United Empire Loyalists come to Canada?
    D. Late 1700s.
    72) What important trade did the Hudson Bay Company control?
    A. Fur.
    73) How many electoral districts are there in Canada?
    C. 308.
    74) Name three requirements you must meet in order to vote in a federal election.
    D. Canadian citizen, at least 18 years old and on the voters’ list.
    75) What are the three main types of industry in Canada?
    D. Natural resources, manufacturing and services.
    76) When is Remembrance Day?
    B. November 11th every year.
    77) Who is Canada’s Head of State?
    D. A hereditary Sovereign (Queen or King).
    78) What part of the Constitution legally protects basic rights and freedoms of Canadians?
    A. The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
    79) Which province is Canada’s main producer of pulp and paper?
    A. Quebec.
    80) Fatima is a new immigrant to Canada. Why can she choose to take a job like any man?
    A. Because of the equality of women and men in Canada.
    81) Which province is Canada’s largest producer of hydroelectricity?
    A. Quebec.
    82) Which province is the only officially bilingual province?
    C. New Brunswick.
    83) How is the Prime Minister chosen?
    A. The leader of the party with the most elected Members of Parliament.
    84) What outcome and significance did War of 1812 with USA have for Canada?
    A. Canada kept its independence from the United States.
    85) When did settlers from France first establish communities on the St. Lawrence River?
    B. Early 1600s.
    86) For how long did the Hudson Bay Company control the northern lands?
    D. 300 years.
    87) Where are the Great Lakes?
    C. Southern Ontario along the border between Canada and the United States.
    88) Where are the Parliament Buildings located?
    C. Ottawa.
    89) One third of all Canadians live in which province?
    A. Ontario.
    90) Which province is known as the “Land of 100,000 Lakes”?
    A. Manitoba.
    91) What are the three parts of Parliament?
    A. The Queen, the House of Commons and the Senate.
    92) What form of transportation did Aboriginal peoples and fur traders use?
    C. Waterways.
    93) What region is called the ‘Land of the Midnight Sun’?
    B. The Northern Territories.
    94) What is the tower in the centre of the Parliament buildings called?
    B. Peace Tower.
    95) Which of the followings are the responsibilities of federal government?
    D. National defence, foreign policy, international trade and aboriginal affairs.
    96) Who has the right to run as a candidate in federal elections?
    C. Any Canadian citizen who is at least 18 years old.
    97) What is a responsible government?
    A. The government must resign if it loses a confidence vote in the assembly.
    98) When was the Canadian Pacific Railway finished?
    B. Late 1800s.
    99) How can you contact your Member of Parliament?
    A. Write a letter to the House of Commons.
    100) Which province has the most bilingual Canadians?
    A. Quebec.
    ********************
    1) Which provinces are connected to Ontario by land?
    A. Quebec and Prince Edward Island.
    B. Quebec and Saskatchewan.
    C. New Brunswick and Newfoundland.
    D. Manitoba and Quebec.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    2) What level of government passes “by-laws”?
    A. Provincial government.
    B. Regional government.
    C. Municipal or local government.
    D. Territorial government.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    3) What does Confederation mean?
    A. The United States Confederate army came to settle in Canada.
    B. The joining of provinces to become a new country.
    C. The combination of neighborhood to build a larger community.
    D. The merger of colonies to form a province.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    4) From where did the first European settlers in Canada come?
    A. England.
    B. Germany.
    C. France.
    D. Spain.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    5) What is the significance of the Canadian discovery of insulin?
    A. It was an important medicine to save soldiers’ life during World War II.
    B. It saved lives of children with sickness.
    C. It helped the treatment of heart diseases.
    D. It saved millions of lives of people with diabetes.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    6) Which countries fought in the War of 1812?
    A. United Kingdom and United States of America.
    B. France, Great Britain and United States of America.
    C. France and United Kingdom.
    D. Canada and United States of America.
    Your answer was correct.

    7) When is the fixed election date of Canada’s federal election?
    A. There’s no fixed date of Canada’s federal election.
    B. The third Monday in October every four years following the most recent election.
    C. The second Friday in September every four years following the most recent election.
    D. March 1st every five years after the last election.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    8) What are the regions of Canada?
    A. West Coast, Central, East, Canadian Shield and South
    B. West, North, South, East, Central
    C. Atlantic, North, Central, Prairies and West Coast
    D. Rockies, Ontario, Quebec, Prairies
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    9) Which party is the official opposition party of Manitoba?
    A. Green Party
    B. New Democratic Party
    C. Progressive Conservative Party
    D. Liberal Party
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    10) Which group of Aboriginal peoples has the largest population in Canada?
    A. First Nations.
    B. Métis.
    C. Inuit.
    D. Acadians and Inuit.
    Your answer was correct.

    11) What are the Prairie provinces?
    A. Saskatchewan, Alberta and Manitoba.
    B. Saskatchewan and Alberta.
    C. Saskatchewan and Manitoba.
    D. Alberta, Manitoba and British Columbia.
    Your answer was correct.

    12) Which two provinces are on the Atlantic coast of Canada?
    A. Prince Edward Island and Ontario.
    B. Nova Scotia and New Brunswick.
    C. British Columbia and Yukon.
    D. Newfoundland and British Columbia.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    13) How can you help to protect the environment?
    A. Use electricity instead of gas.
    B. Walking, cycling, taking transit or carpooling wherever possible.
    C. Do not buy gas at a higher price.
    D. Drive a car to go to and come back from work by yourself.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    14) Which animal is an official symbol of Canada?
    A. The beaver.
    B. The lion.
    C. The eagle.
    D. The tiger.
    Your answer was correct.

    15) Why did early explorers first come to Atlantic Canada?
    A. To look for new mines.
    B. To run away from religious persecution.
    C. To build immigration sites for settlers.
    D. To fish and trade with First Nations people.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    16) When is Canada Day?
    A. The third Monday of May.
    B. September 6th of each year.
    C. July 1st every year.
    D. The second Monday of July.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    17) Which legal document recognizes the cultural diversity of Canadians?
    A. Canada Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
    B. British Charter of Freedoms.
    C. Canadian Multiculturalism Act.
    D. The Multicultural Act of the United Nations.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    18) What does equality under the law mean?
    A. To be the same as anywhere in the world.
    B. To be discriminated against.
    C. To be protected against any discrimination.
    D. To be like anyone else in Canada.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    19) What do you call the Queen’s representative in the provinces?
    A. Member of parliament.
    B. Lieutenant-Governor.
    C. Premier.
    D. Member of the Legislative Assembly.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    20) How can a party in power be defeated in Parliament?
    A. If Canadians do not approve of the laws to be passed.
    B. If the Premiers vote against major federal government decisions.
    C. If Canadians vote against the party in power.
    D. If a majority of the MPs vote against a major government decision.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    21) What principle was Canada’s constitution founded on?
    A. Liberty, equality and fraternity.
    B. Liberty and pursue of freedom.
    C. Independence and freedom.
    D. Peace, Order and Good Government.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    22) Which province has the most valuable forest industry in Canada?
    A. Alberta.
    B. British Columbia.
    C. Quebec.
    D. Ontario.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    23) Which region of Canada is known for its fertile agricultural land and energy resources?
    A. Manitoba.
    B. Alberta.
    C. Prairie provinces.
    D. West Coast.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    24) To what ocean is Newfoundland closest?
    A. Arctic.
    B. Labrador Sea.
    C. Atlantic.
    D. Pacific.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    25) If you cannot pay for a lawyer, how can you get legal help?
    A. Go to legal aid services in most communities.
    B. Borrow money from the government and pay for the lawyer.
    C. Apply for financial aid from the government to pay for legal fees.
    D. Do not go to a court.
    Your answer was correct.

    26) How is the government formed after an election?
    A. The party with the most elected representatives becomes in power.
    B. The Governor General proposes a plan to form the government.
    C. The Premiers of each province vote for the party to be in power.
    D. The Queen selects a party to form the government.
    Your answer was correct.

    27) What do you mark on a federal election ballot?
    A. An “X”.
    B. The candidate’s name.
    C. The number for the candidate.
    D. The party’s name.
    Your answer was correct.

    28) What is the Canadian Constitution?
    A. A system of laws and conventions which our country governs itself by.
    B. The laws which govern the Territories in Canada.
    C. Municipal and local bylaws.
    D. The laws which formed the country.
    Your answer was correct.

    29) Which of the followings are the responsibilities of local government?
    A. Social and community Health, snow removal and transportation.
    B. Health care, natural resources and transportation.
    C. National defence, health care and transportation.
    D. Education, foreign policy and transportation.
    Your answer was correct.

    30) How many Canadians served in the World War II?
    A. About 800,000.
    B. About 100,000.
    C. More than one million.
    D. About 640,000.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    31) Who was the first Prime Minister of Canada?
    A. Lester Bowles Pearson.
    B. Simon Fraser.
    C. Sir John A. Macdonald.
    D. Queen Victoria.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    32) Which federal political party is in power?
    A. New Democratic Party.
    B. Conservative Party.
    C. Green Party.
    D. Liberal Party.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    33) Who has the right to apply for a Canadian passport?
    A. Green card holders.
    B. Canadian citizens.
    C. Landed immigrants.
    D. Visitors to Canada.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    34) When did the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms become part of the Constitution?
    A. 1982.
    B. 1867.
    C. 1980.
    D. 1919.
    Your answer was correct.

    35) Which territory shares a border with another country?
    A. Yukon Territory.
    B. Alberta.
    C. Northwest Territories.
    D. British Columbia.
    Your answer was correct.

    36) What is the name of the Governor General?
    A. David Johnston
    B. Stephen Harper
    C. Adrienne Clarkson.
    D. Paul Martin.
    Your answer was correct.

    37) What is Terry Fox’s contribution?
    A. He inspired people to contribute money for cancer research.
    B. He was a brilliant soldier.
    C. He was the greatest hockey player in Canada.
    D. His discovery of insulin saves millions of people’s lives.
    Your answer was correct.

    38) In which type of industry did most early European settlers work?
    A. Forestry.
    B. Farming.
    C. Mining.
    D. Fur trading.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    39) Who is the Premier of Manitoba?
    A. Philip S. Lee
    B. Greg Selinger
    C. Gary Filmon
    D. Hugh McFadyen
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    40) What party is the Official Opposition at the federal level?
    A. The Green Party.
    B. The Canadian Alliance Party.
    C. The Liberal Party.
    D. The Conservative Party of Canada.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    41) What are the provinces of Central Canada?
    A. Ontario and Quebec.
    B. Quebec and Nova Scotia.
    C. Ontario and Manitoba.
    D. Ontario and Saskatchewan.
    Your answer was correct.

    42) Where do most French speaking Canadians live?
    A. New Brunswick.
    B. Ontario.
    C. Quebec.
    D. Nova Scotia.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    43) How are Members of Parliament chosen?
    A. Elected by the Provincial Parliament.
    B. Appointed by the Prime Minister.
    C. Elected by Canadian citizens.
    D. Appointed by Governor of each province.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    44) What is known as the effort by women to achieve the right to vote?
    A. The women’s suffrage movement.
    B. The election law.
    C. The women’s voting law.
    D. The suffrage motion of women.
    Your answer was correct.

    45) Which province in Canada is the smallest in land size?
    A. Prince Edward Island.
    B. Nova Scotia.
    C. New Brunswick.
    D. Newfoundland and Labrador.
    Your answer was correct.

    46) What are the parties that are not in power called?
    A. Out of power.
    B. Opposition parties.
    C. Candidates.
    D. Without power.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    47) What is a minority government?
    A. The party in power holds less than half of the seats in the House of Commons.
    B. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the Senate.
    C. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the House of Commons and the Senate.
    D. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the House of Commons.
    Your answer was correct.

    48) Who are Francophones?
    A. Descendants of French colonists.
    B. French people.
    C. People speaking English as a first language.
    D. People speaking French as a first language.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    49) Which province is on the Pacific coast of Canada?
    A. Yukon.
    B. Quebec.
    C. Nova Scotia.
    D. British Columbia.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    50) What are the provinces of the Atlantic region?
    A. New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario and Quebec.
    B. Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Quebec.
    C. Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island.
    D. Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and Quebec.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    51) What is an “electoral district”?
    A. The office where you find a candidate’s name.
    B. The area in which elections are held.
    C. A geographical area represented by a member of the House of Commons.
    D. The room in which you vote.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    52) What is the population of Canada?
    A. About 33 million.
    B. About 26 million.
    C. About 39 million.
    D. About 28 million.
    Your answer was correct.

    53) What did the government do to make immigration to western Canada much easier?
    A. Offered land at very low cost.
    B. Completed the Trans Canada Railway.
    C. Completed the St. Lawrence Waterway.
    D. Completed the Canadian Pacific Railway.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    54) What is a polling station?
    A. Place where the number of votes are counted.
    B. Place where you vote.
    C. Campaign offices for candidates.
    D. Member of Parliament’s constituency.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    55) What does the Canadian flag look like?
    A. White and red with a deer in the center.
    B. A red maple leaf with white in the background.
    C. White with a red border on each end and a red maple leaf in the center.
    D. White and red with the federal emblem.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    56) Which was the last province to join Canada?
    A. Manitoba.
    B. Prince Edward Island.
    C. Newfoundland.
    D. Yukon.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    57) In which parts of Canada did the Aboriginal peoples first live?
    A. All regions.
    B. The North and Great Lakes regions.
    C. The Prairies and the North.
    D. The Great Lakes regions and Prairies.
    Your answer was correct.

    58) What do the initials MP stand for in Canadian politics?
    A. Member of the Patriots.
    B. Member of Parliament.
    C. Minister of Parliament.
    D. Master of the Province.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    59) How many provinces and territories are there in Canada?
    A. Nine provinces and two territory.
    B. Ten provinces and two territories.
    C. Ten provinces and three territories.
    D. Eight provinces and three territories.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    60) Which party is in power in Manitoba?
    A. New Democratic Party
    B. Green Party
    C. Progressive Conservative Party
    D. Liberal Party
    Your answer was correct.

    61) Who has the right to vote in a federal election?
    A. A Canadian citizen, at least 18 years old on voting day and on the voters’ list.
    B. A landed immigrant, 18 years old and a member of the Canadian Forces.
    C. A Canadian citizen, at least 21 years old and must work for the government.
    D. A Canadian or British citizen, over 18 years old.
    Your answer was correct.

    62) How does a bill become a law?
    A. The Governors of each province must approve the bill.
    B. Must be approved by a majority in the House of Commons and Senate, and received royal assent.
    C. Must be approved by the Members of the Parliament.
    D. Must be signed by the Queen or King.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    63) Who were the United Empire Loyalists?
    A. Inuit and First Nations.
    B. French and British settlers.
    C. First Nations and British settlers.
    D. Settlers from the United States during the American Revolution.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    64) Who are Quebecois?
    A. They are the Canadians who only speak French.
    B. They are descendants of British settlers who live in Quebec.
    C. All the French speaking people in Canada are called Quebecois.
    D. They form a nation within a united Canada.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    65) What are the territories of northern Canada?
    A. Yukon and Northwest Territories.
    B. Yukon Territory and Northwest Territories and Nunavut.
    C. Nunavut and Yukon Territory.
    D. Northwest Territories and Alaska.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    66) What is the most popular spectator sport of Canada?
    A. Soccer.
    B. Hockey.
    C. Canadian football.
    D. Basketball.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    67) When does a federal election have to be held under legislation passed by Parliament?
    A. When the Queen wants to replace the Prime Minister.
    B. Within 5 years of the last election.
    C. Within 4 years of the most recent election.
    D. The Prime Minister can call the election any time at his own will.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    68) Who has the right to enter and leave Canada at will?
    A. Citizens of United States.
    B. Landed immigrants.
    C. British citizens.
    D. Canadian citizens.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    69) What was the name of the new country formed in Confederation?
    A. Dominion of Canada.
    B. Canada.
    C. Canadian Confederation.
    D. Britain.
    Your answer was correct.

    70) Which two provinces produce more than three-quarters of Canadian manufactured goods?
    A. British Columbia and Ontario.
    B. Quebec and Manitoba.
    C. Ontario and Quebec.
    D. Alberta and Ontario.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    71) When did the United Empire Loyalists come to Canada?
    A. In 1600s.
    B. Late 1800s.
    C. During 1580s.
    D. Late 1700s.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    72) What important trade did the Hudson Bay Company control?
    A. Fur.
    B. Fishery.
    C. Gold.
    D. Oil.
    Your answer was correct.

    73) How many electoral districts are there in Canada?
    A. 302.
    B. 168.
    C. 308.
    D. 98.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    74) Name three requirements you must meet in order to vote in a federal election.
    A. Working for the government, at least 21 years old, and Canadian citizen.
    B. Canadian citizen, at least 16 years old, and on the list of voters.
    C. Canadian citizen, at least 21 years old, and on the list of electors.
    D. Canadian citizen, at least 18 years old and on the voters’ list.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    75) What are the three main types of industry in Canada?
    A. Oil, tourism and manufacturing.
    B. Mining, services and manufacturing.
    C. Fishery, tourism and services.
    D. Natural resources, manufacturing and services.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    76) When is Remembrance Day?
    A. The second Monday of October.
    B. November 11th every year.
    C. December 12th every year.
    D. The first Monday of November.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    77) Who is Canada’s Head of State?
    A. Governor General of Canada.
    B. Prime Minister.
    C. Members of parliament.
    D. A hereditary Sovereign (Queen or King).
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    78) What part of the Constitution legally protects basic rights and freedoms of Canadians?
    A. The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
    B. The Canadian Charter of Responsibilities.
    C. The British Charter of Rights and Freedoms.
    D. The Canadian Charter of Freedoms.
    Your answer was correct.

    79) Which province is Canada’s main producer of pulp and paper?
    A. Quebec.
    B. New Brunswick.
    C. Ontario.
    D. British Columbia.
    Your answer was correct.

    80) Fatima is a new immigrant to Canada. Why can she choose to take a job like any man?
    A. Because of the equality of women and men in Canada.
    B. Because she has a university degree.
    C. Because of the equality between French and English.
    D. Because she came from United Kingdom.
    Your answer was correct.

    81) Which province is Canada’s largest producer of hydroelectricity?
    A. Quebec.
    B. Manitoba.
    C. British Columbia.
    D. Ontario.
    Your answer was correct.

    82) Which province is the only officially bilingual province?
    A. Ontario.
    B. Nova Scotia.
    C. New Brunswick.
    D. Quebec.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    83) How is the Prime Minister chosen?
    A. The leader of the party with the most elected Members of Parliament.
    B. The Governor General appoint the Prime Minister.
    C. The Queen appoints the Prime Minister.
    D. The Members of Parliament vote for the Prime Minister.
    Your answer was correct.

    84) What outcome and significance did War of 1812 with USA have for Canada?
    A. Canada kept its independence from the United States.
    B. Canada became part of the United States.
    C. Canada became an independent country.
    D. Canada lost a lot of land in the war.
    Your answer was correct.

    85) When did settlers from France first establish communities on the St. Lawrence River?
    A. Late 1800s.
    B. Early 1600s.
    C. Early 1500s.
    D. Mid 1700s.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    86) For how long did the Hudson Bay Company control the northern lands?
    A. 150 years.
    B. 220 years.
    C. 180 years.
    D. 300 years.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    87) Where are the Great Lakes?
    A. On the border between Quebec and Ontario.
    B. Quebec.
    C. Southern Ontario along the border between Canada and the United States.
    D. Ontario.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    88) Where are the Parliament Buildings located?
    A. Montreal.
    B. Quebec City.
    C. Ottawa.
    D. Toronto.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    89) One third of all Canadians live in which province?
    A. Ontario.
    B. Northwest Territories.
    C. Quebec.
    D. British Columbia.
    Your answer was correct.

    90) Which province is known as the “Land of 100,000 Lakes”?
    A. Manitoba.
    B. Quebec.
    C. Alberta.
    D. Ontario.
    Your answer was correct.

    91) What are the three parts of Parliament?
    A. The Queen, the House of Commons and the Senate.
    B. The House of Commons, the Legislative Assembly and the Senate.
    C. The Governor General, the Legislative Assembly and the Senate.
    D. The Queen, Governor General and Prime Minister.
    Your answer was correct.

    92) What form of transportation did Aboriginal peoples and fur traders use?
    A. Highway.
    B. Roads.
    C. Waterways.
    D. Railway.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    93) What region is called the ‘Land of the Midnight Sun’?
    A. Northwest Territories.
    B. The Northern Territories.
    C. Yukon.
    D. Nunavut.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    94) What is the tower in the centre of the Parliament buildings called?
    A. Peaceful Tower.
    B. Peace Tower.
    C. Canada Tower.
    D. CN Tower.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    95) Which of the followings are the responsibilities of federal government?
    A. National defence, health care, international trade and aboriginal affairs.
    B. Highways, policing, international trade and criminal justice.
    C. Education, foreign policy, recycling programs and aboriginal affairs.
    D. National defence, foreign policy, international trade and aboriginal affairs.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is D .

    96) Who has the right to run as a candidate in federal elections?
    A. Any man who is at least 18 years or older.
    B. A Canadian citizen who is 16 years or older.
    C. Any Canadian citizen who is at least 18 years old.
    D. Canadian citizens and landed immigrants.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is C .

    97) What is a responsible government?
    A. The government must resign if it loses a confidence vote in the assembly.
    B. The government is responsible for making laws.
    C. The government is formed by more than two parties in power.
    D. The government is responsible for everything in the country.
    Your answer was correct.

    98) When was the Canadian Pacific Railway finished?
    A. Late 1600s.
    B. Late 1800s.
    C. Late 1700s.
    D. Early 1700s.
    Your answer was wrong. The correct answer is B .

    99) How can you contact your Member of Parliament?
    A. Write a letter to the House of Commons.
    B. Write a letter to the Prime Minister.
    C. Call the office of the party in power.
    D. Write a letter to the Premier of your province.
    Your answer was correct.

    100) Which province has the most bilingual Canadians?
    A. Quebec.
    B. New Brunswick.
    C. Ontario.
    D. Nova Scotia.
    Your answer was correct.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: