Canadian Citizenship Practice Test Scores 2

1) What is a Cabinet Minister?

 A. MP selected by the Queen to make laws.

 B. MP selected by the Prime Minister to run federal departments.

 C. MP picked by the Premier of each province.

 D. Candidate picked by the Prime Minister.

 The correct answer is B .

2) Which two provinces produce more than three-quarters of Canadian manufactured goods?

 A. Alberta and Ontario.

 B. British Columbia and Ontario.

 C. Quebec and Manitoba.

 D. Ontario and Quebec.

 The correct answer is D .

3) For what is the Okanagan Valley famous?

 A. Grapes.

 B. Wine.

 C. Fruit orchards.

 D. Salmon.

 The correct answer is C .

4) What do you call the Queen’s representative in the provinces?

 A. Lieutenant-Governor.

 B. Member of the Legislative Assembly.

 C. Member of parliament.

 D. Premier.

 The correct answer is A .

5) What unique art form was developed by First Nations people on the West Coast?

 A. Paintings.

 B. Totem poles.

 C. Sculptures.

 D. Kayaks.

 The correct answer is B .

6) Which legal document recognizes the cultural diversity of Canadians?

 A. Canadian Multiculturalism Act.

 B. Canada Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

 C. British Charter of Freedoms.

 D. The Multicultural Act of the United Nations.

 The correct answer is A .

7) When did the British North America Act come into effect?

 A. 1901.

 B. 1867.

 C. 1881.

 D. 1876.

 The correct answer is B .

8) What did the government do to make immigration to western Canada much easier?

 A. Completed the Canadian Pacific Railway.

 B. Completed the Trans Canada Railway.

 C. Completed the St. Lawrence Waterway.

 D. Offered land at very low cost.

 The correct answer is A .

9) How many provinces and territories are there in Canada?

 A. Nine provinces and two territory.

 B. Eight provinces and three territories.

 C. Ten provinces and two territories.

 D. Ten provinces and three territories.

 The correct answer is D .

10) What does the Canadian flag look like?

 A. White and red with the federal emblem.

 B. White with a red border on each end and a red maple leaf in the center.

 C. A red maple leaf with white in the background.

 D. White and red with a deer in the center.

 The correct answer is B .

11) Who do provincial members of the legislative or national assemblies represent?

 A. Everyone who lives in the provincial or territorial electoral district.

 B. Federal and provincial governments.

 C. Everyone who lives in the municipal electoral district.

 D. Everyone who lives in the federal electoral district.

 The correct answer is A .

12) Where do more than half of the people in Canada live?

 A. Prairies.

 B. Atlantic Canada.

 C. Central Canada.

 D. Coastal Pacific.

 The correct answer is C .

13) How many Canadians served in the World War II?

 A. More than one million.

 B. About 800,000.

 C. About 640,000.

 D. About 100,000.

 The correct answer is A .

14) What are three minerals still being mined in the territories today?

 A. Silver, lead and zinc.

 B. Gold, lead and zinc.

 C. Tin, lead and aluminum.

 D. Nickel, gold and lead.

 The correct answer is B .

15) In which parts of Canada did the Aboriginal peoples first live?

 A. The Prairies and the North.

 B. The North and Great Lakes regions.

 C. All regions.

 D. The Great Lakes regions and Prairies.

 You did not answer this question.

16) Which region of Canada is known for its fertile agricultural land and energy resources?

 A. West Coast.

 B. Manitoba.

 C. Prairie provinces.

 D. Alberta.

 The correct answer is C .

17) What party is the Official Opposition at the federal level?

 A. The Conservative Party of Canada.

 B. The Canadian Alliance Party.

 C. The Liberal Party.

 D. The Green Party.

 The correct answer is C .

18) Where do most French speaking Canadians live?

 A. Ontario.

 B. New Brunswick.

 C. Quebec.

 D. Nova Scotia.

 The correct answer is C .

19) In which type of industry did most early European settlers work?

 A. Forestry.

 B. Mining.

 C. Farming.

 D. Fur trading.

 The correct answer is D .

20) From where did the first European settlers in Canada come?

 A. Germany.

 B. England.

 C. France.

 D. Spain.

 The correct answer is C .

21) What is Terry Fox’s contribution?

 A. He was a brilliant soldier.

 B. His discovery of insulin saves millions of people’s lives.

 C. He was the greatest hockey player in Canada.

 D. He inspired people to contribute money for cancer research.

 The correct answer is D .

22) What are the territories of northern Canada?

 A. Yukon and Northwest Territories.

 B. Yukon Territory and Northwest Territories and Nunavut.

 C. Nunavut and Yukon Territory.

 D. Northwest Territories and Alaska.

 The correct answer is B .

23) Which group of people were important in the building of the Canadian Pacific Railway?

 A. Métis.

 B. French.

 C. English.

 D. Chinese.

 The correct answer is D .

24) Who is the Lieutenant-Governor of Manitoba?

 A. Greg Selinger

 B. Philip S. Lee

 C. Gary Doer

 D. Hugh McFadyen

 The correct answer is B .

25) Who was the first Prime Minister of Canada?

 A. Lester Bowles Pearson.

 B. Queen Victoria.

 C. Simon Fraser.

 D. Sir John A. Macdonald.

 The correct answer is D .

26) Which province is the only officially bilingual province?

 A. New Brunswick.

 B. Ontario.

 C. Quebec.

 D. Nova Scotia.

 The correct answer is A .

27) What is a majority government?

 A. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the Senate.

 B. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the House of Commons and the Senate.

 C. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the House of Commons.

 D. The party in power holds less than half of the seats in the House of Commons.

 The correct answer is C .

28) How can a party in power be defeated in Parliament?

 A. If Canadians do not approve of the laws to be passed.

 B. If the Premiers vote against major federal government decisions.

 C. If Canadians vote against the party in power.

 D. If a majority of the MPs vote against a major government decision.

 The correct answer is D .

29) What is the population of Canada?

 A. About 28 million.

 B. About 33 million.

 C. About 26 million.

 D. About 39 million.

 The correct answer is B .

30) Who has the right to vote in a federal election?

 A. A Canadian citizen, at least 18 years old on voting day and on the voters’ list.

 B. A landed immigrant, 18 years old and a member of the Canadian Forces.

 C. A Canadian or British citizen, over 18 years old.

 D. A Canadian citizen, at least 21 years old and must work for the government.

 The correct answer is A .

31) What is the name of the Governor General?

 A. Adrienne Clarkson.

 B. Paul Martin.

 C. David Johnston

 D. Stephen Harper

 The correct answer is C .

32) Which is the capital city of Manitoba?

 A. Thompson

 B. Winnipeg

 C. Steinbach

 D. Brandon

 The correct answer is B .

33) Why is the North sometimes called the “Land of the Midnight Sun”?

 A. Summer daylight can last up to 24 hours.

 B. Spring daylight can last up to 24 hours.

 C. Fall daylight can last up to 24 hours.

 D. Winter daylight can last up to 24 hours.

 The correct answer is A .

34) Which was the last province to join Canada?

 A. Newfoundland.

 B. Prince Edward Island.

 C. Manitoba.

 D. Yukon.

 The correct answer is A .

35) Which province in Canada is the smallest in land size?

 A. Newfoundland and Labrador.

 B. Prince Edward Island.

 C. New Brunswick.

 D. Nova Scotia.

 The correct answer is B .

36) Which province is Canada’s leading wheat producer?

 A. Saskatchewan.

 B. Alberta.

 C. New Brunswick.

 D. Manitoba.

 The correct answer is A .

37) Which region is known as the industrial and manufacturing heartland of Canada?

 A. Southern Canada.

 B. Central Canada.

 C. Atlantic provinces.

 D. Prairie provinces.

 The correct answer is B .

38) When did thousands of miners first come to Yukon?

 A. Early 1800s.

 B. 1890s.

 C. Early 1700s.

 D. 1790s.

 The correct answer is B .

39) When was the Canadian Pacific Railway finished?

 A. Late 1800s.

 B. Late 1600s.

 C. Late 1700s.

 D. Early 1700s.

 The correct answer is A .

40) What is the capital city of Canada?

 A. Toronto.

 B. Montreal.

 C. Ottawa.

 D. Ontario.

 The correct answer is C .

41) Which province is one of the most productive agricultural regions in the world?

 A. Alberta.

 B. Manitoba.

 C. Ontario.

 D. Saskatchewan.

 The correct answer is D .

42) Which animal is an official symbol of Canada?

 A. The lion.

 B. The beaver.

 C. The tiger.

 D. The eagle.

 The correct answer is B .

43) In Canada’s justice system, what does “presumption of innocence” mean?

 A. Everyone is innocent until proven guilty.

 B. Everybody is guilty until proven innocent.

 C. The Prime Minister can determine who is innocent in a court.

 D. The judge can determine who is guilty without evidence.

 The correct answer is A .

44) Which of the followings are the responsibilities of Canadian citizenship?

 A. Protecting our environment, buying a house and voting in elections.

 B. Serving in an army, obeying the law and taking responsibility for oneself and one’s family.

 C. Obeying the law, getting a job in the government and serving in Canadian Forces.

 D. Obeying the law, serving on a jury, voting in elections and helping others in the community.

 The correct answer is D .

45) In what year did Canada become a country?

 A. 1876.

 B. 1872.

 C. 1867.

 D. 1860.

 The correct answer is C .

46) What is the tower in the centre of the Parliament buildings called?

 A. Peaceful Tower.

 B. Canada Tower.

 C. CN Tower.

 D. Peace Tower.

 The correct answer is D .

47) One third of all Canadians live in which province?

 A. British Columbia.

 B. Ontario.

 C. Quebec.

 D. Northwest Territories.

 The correct answer is B .

48) What document made Confederation legal?

 A. The Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

 B. The Immigration Act.

 C. The Citizenship Act.

 D. The British North America Act.

 The correct answer is D .

49) How is the Prime Minister chosen?

 A. The Governor General appoint the Prime Minister.

 B. The leader of the party with the most elected Members of Parliament.

 C. The Members of Parliament vote for the Prime Minister.

 D. The Queen appoints the Prime Minister.

 The correct answer is B .

50) What are the provinces of the Atlantic region?

 A. Newfoundland, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and Quebec.

 B. New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario and Quebec.

 C. Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island and Quebec.

 D. Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, New Brunswick and Prince Edward Island.

 The correct answer is D .

51) What are the three main groups of Aboriginal peoples?

 A. Métis, Inuit and United Empire Loyalists.

 B. Acadians, Métis and First Nations.

 C. Early French settlers, Métis and Indian.

 D. Métis, First Nations and Inuit.

 The correct answer is D .

52) What is the role of the Opposition parties?

 A. To help the Prime Minister.

 B. To draft bills to be passed.

 C. To approve bills.

 D. To oppose or try to improve government proposals.

 You did not answer this question.

53) What is a minority government?

 A. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the Senate.

 B. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the House of Commons and the Senate.

 C. The party in power holds less than half of the seats in the House of Commons.

 D. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the House of Commons.

 The correct answer is C .

54) If you cannot pay for a lawyer, how can you get legal help?

 A. Do not go to a court.

 B. Apply for financial aid from the government to pay for legal fees.

 C. Go to legal aid services in most communities.

 D. Borrow money from the government and pay for the lawyer.

 The correct answer is C .

55) Which province is known as the “Land of 100,000 Lakes”?

 A. Manitoba.

 B. Alberta.

 C. Quebec.

 D. Ontario.

 The correct answer is A .

56) What are the provinces of Central Canada?

 A. Ontario and Quebec.

 B. Ontario and Manitoba.

 C. Ontario and Saskatchewan.

 D. Quebec and Nova Scotia.

 The correct answer is A .

57) When did settlers from France first establish communities on the St. Lawrence River?

 A. Early 1500s.

 B. Early 1600s.

 C. Mid 1700s.

 D. Late 1800s.

 The correct answer is B .

58) What is a ballot?

 A. A form that tells you when and where to vote.

 B. A form to count the number of votes.

 C. A form for voting.

 D. A dance.

 The correct answer is C .

59) What is the name of the leader of the Official Opposition at the federal level?

 A. Stockwell Day.

 B. Stephen Harper

 C. Michael Ignatieff

 D. Joy MacPhail.

 The correct answer is C .

60) Which of the followings are the responsibilities of provincial government?

 A. Education, health care, natural resources and policing.

 B. National defence, foreign policy, highways and aboriginal affairs.

 C. National defence, health care, citizenship and firefighting.

 D. Education, foreign policy, natural resources and policing.

 The correct answer is A .

61) What does “mobility rights” mean?

 A. Being able to have a job in any provinces.

 B. Being able to have freedom of speech.

 C. Being able to work and move.

 D. Being able to live and work anywhere in Canada.

 The correct answer is D .

62) When is Canada Day?

 A. The third Monday of May.

 B. July 1st every year.

 C. September 6th of each year.

 D. The second Monday of July.

 The correct answer is B .

63) On what date did Nunavut become a territory?

 A. July 1st, 1867

 B. April 1st, 1999

 C. August 4th, 1996

 D. October 1st, 1997

 The correct answer is B .

64) What is written on an election ballot?

 A. The candidates running for Prime Minister listed.

 B. The names of Canadians eligible to vote.

 C. The results of the election.

 D. The names of the candidates in your electoral district.

 The correct answer is D .

65) What are the Prairie provinces?

 A. Saskatchewan, Alberta and Manitoba.

 B. Saskatchewan and Alberta.

 C. Alberta, Manitoba and British Columbia.

 D. Saskatchewan and Manitoba.

 The correct answer is A .

66) Which of the followings are the responsibilities of local government?

 A. Education, foreign policy and transportation.

 B. Social and community Health, snow removal and transportation.

 C. National defence, health care and transportation.

 D. Health care, natural resources and transportation.

 The correct answer is B .

67) For how long did the Hudson Bay Company control the northern lands?

 A. 180 years.

 B. 220 years.

 C. 150 years.

 D. 300 years.

 The correct answer is D .

68) What song is Canada’s national anthem?

 A. O Canada.

 B. Wow Canada.

 C. O Canadian Citizens.

 D. O Canadian.

 The correct answer is A .

69) What is the significance of the Canadian discovery of insulin?

 A. It saved millions of lives of people with diabetes.

 B. It saved lives of children with sickness.

 C. It helped the treatment of heart diseases.

 D. It was an important medicine to save soldiers’ life during World War II.

 The correct answer is A .

70) Where are the Parliament Buildings located?

 A. Quebec City.

 B. Ottawa.

 C. Montreal.

 D. Toronto.

 The correct answer is B .

71) What are the two official languages of Canada?

 A. English and Chinese.

 B. English and French.

 C. Canadian English and British English.

 D. Inuit and French.

 The correct answer is B .

72) What does Confederation mean?

 A. The joining of provinces to become a new country.

 B. The merger of colonies to form a province.

 C. The United States Confederate army came to settle in Canada.

 D. The combination of neighborhood to build a larger community.

 The correct answer is A .

73) What are the three main types of industry in Canada?

 A. Mining, services and manufacturing.

 B. Natural resources, manufacturing and services.

 C. Oil, tourism and manufacturing.

 D. Fishery, tourism and services.

 The correct answer is B .

74) Which province is Canada’s major producer of oil and gas?

 A. British Columbia.

 B. Yukon.

 C. Quebec.

 D. Alberta.

 The correct answer is D .

75) Which province has the most bilingual Canadians?

 A. New Brunswick.

 B. Nova Scotia.

 C. Ontario.

 D. Quebec.

 The correct answer is D .

76) Which three legal rights are protected by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms?

 A. Right to have a job, to live and work anywhere in Canada and right to life.

 B. Mobility rights, official language rights and Aboriginal peoples’ rights.

 C. Freedom of expression, right to buy a property and right to a fair trial.

 D. Right to become a Prime Minister, freedom of life and freedom of voting.

 The correct answer is B .

77) Which province has the most valuable forest industry in Canada?

 A. British Columbia.

 B. Ontario.

 C. Alberta.

 D. Quebec.

 The correct answer is A .

78) What does equality under the law mean?

 A. To be like anyone else in Canada.

 B. To be the same as anywhere in the world.

 C. To be discriminated against.

 D. To be protected against any discrimination.

 The correct answer is D .

79) What do the initials MP stand for in Canadian politics?

 A. Member of Parliament.

 B. Master of the Province.

 C. Minister of Parliament.

 D. Member of the Patriots.

 The correct answer is A .

80) Who are the Aboriginal peoples in Canada?

 A. Early Australian immigrants.

 B. United Empire Loyalists and Métis.

 C. Refugees from the American Revolution.

 D. The first inhabitants of Canada.

 The correct answer is D .

81) How is the government formed after an election?

 A. The Queen selects a party to form the government.

 B. The party with the most elected representatives becomes in power.

 C. The Governor General proposes a plan to form the government.

 D. The Premiers of each province vote for the party to be in power.

 The correct answer is B .

82) Which party is in power in Manitoba?

 A. New Democratic Party

 B. Progressive Conservative Party

 C. Green Party

 D. Liberal Party

 The correct answer is A .

83) How are Senators chosen?

 A. Appointed by the Prime Minister.

 B. Appointed by the Queen.

 C. By the Premiers of all provinces.

 D. By the Governor General of Canada.

 The correct answer is A .

84) What is a Voter Information Card?

 A. A list tells you who the candidates are in your electoral district.

 B. A letter that lets you know the voting schedule.

 C. A card to let you register for voting.

 D. A form that tells you where and when to vote.

 You did not answer this question.

85) To what ocean is Newfoundland closest?

 A. Atlantic.

 B. Arctic.

 C. Pacific.

 D. Labrador Sea.

 The correct answer is A .

86) What is the name of the Prime Minister of Canada?

 A. Paul Martin.

 B. Stephen Harper

 C. Jean Chrétien.

 D. Alexa McDonough.

 The correct answer is B .

87) From whom are the Acadians descended?

 A. French colonists who began settling in what are now the Maritime provinces in 1604.

 B. First Nations who began settling in what are now the Prairie provinces in 1600s.

 C. British colonists who began settling in what are now the Maritime provinces in 1604.

 D. Métis and Inuit.

 The correct answer is A .

88) Which federal political party is in power?

 A. Green Party.

 B. New Democratic Party.

 C. Liberal Party.

 D. Conservative Party.

 The correct answer is D .

89) What does voting by secret ballot mean?

 A. No one can watch you vote except the election officer.

 B. Only the candidate you vote for can watch your marked ballot.

 C. No one can watch you vote or look at your marked ballot.

 D. The voter should not tell anyone for whom he/she voted.

 The correct answer is C .

90) How many Canadians served in the First World War?

 A. More than 600,000.

 B. More than 60,000.

 C. About 10,000.

 D. About 170,000.

 The correct answer is A .

91) What outcome and significance did War of 1812 with USA have for Canada?

 A. Canada kept its independence from the United States.

 B. Canada lost a lot of land in the war.

 C. Canada became part of the United States.

 D. Canada became an independent country.

 The correct answer is A .

92) What is known as the effort by women to achieve the right to vote?

 A. The suffrage motion of women.

 B. The election law.

 C. The women’s voting law.

 D. The women’s suffrage movement.

 The correct answer is D .

93) From where does the name “Canada” come?

 A. From the First Nations word meaning land.

 B. From the Inuit word meaning home.

 C. From the Inuit word “Kanata” meaning nations.

 D. From “Kanata”, the First Nations word for village.

 The correct answer is D .

94) Who were the Group of Seven in modern Canada?

 A. A group of Aboriginal peoples.

 B. Seven Canadian soldiers in World War I.

 C. Seven athletes who won Olympic gold medals.

 D. A group of Canadian landscape painters in the 1920s.

 The correct answer is D .

95) What three oceans border Canada?

 A. Indian, Pacific and Atlantic.

 B. Atlantic, Arctic and Hudson Bay.

 C. Pacific, Indian and Arctic.

 D. Pacific, Arctic and Atlantic.

 The correct answer is D .

96) What are the regions of Canada?

 A. West, North, South, East, Central

 B. Atlantic, North, Central, Prairies and West Coast

 C. West Coast, Central, East, Canadian Shield and South

 D. Rockies, Ontario, Quebec, Prairies

 The correct answer is B .

97) Who is the leader of the Official Opposition Party of Manitoba?

 A. Gary Filmon

 B. Greg Selinger

 C. Hugh McFadyen

 D. Philip S. Lee

 The correct answer is C .

98) Who were the United Empire Loyalists?

 A. French and British settlers.

 B. First Nations and British settlers.

 C. Settlers from the United States during the American Revolution.

 D. Inuit and First Nations.

 The correct answer is C .

99) Which province is the biggest producer of metals in Canada?

 A. Northwest Territories.

 B. Yukon.

 C. Ontario.

 D. Alberta.

 The correct answer is C .

100) Which group of Aboriginal peoples has the largest population in the Northwest Territories and Nunavut?

 A. First Nations.

 B. Métis.

 C. Acadians and Inuit.

 D. Inuit.

 The correct answer is D .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: