Canadian Citizenship Practice Test Scores 1

1) How are Members of Parliament chosen?

 A. Elected by the Provincial Parliament.

 B. Elected by Canadian citizens.

 C. Appointed by Governor of each province.

 D. Appointed by the Prime Minister.

 The correct answer is B .

2) Why is the St. Lawrence Seaway important to Canada?

 A. Shipping route to the Great Lakes.

 B. Fishing.

 C. Kayaking.

 D. Outdoor sports waterway.

 The correct answer is A .

3) What is the name of the Governor General?

 A. Adrienne Clarkson.

 B. David Johnston

 C. Stephen Harper

 D. Paul Martin.

 The correct answer is B .

4) What is Terry Fox’s contribution?

 A. He was a brilliant soldier.

 B. He inspired people to contribute money for cancer research.

 C. He was the greatest hockey player in Canada.

 D. His discovery of insulin saves millions of people’s lives.

 The correct answer is B .

5) Why is British Columbia known as Canada’s Pacific Gateway?

 A. Because billions of dollars in goods are shipped to and from Asia.

 B. Because many immigrants arrive British Columbia from the Pacific Ocean.

 C. Because British Columbia’s fishing industry relies on the Pacific Ocean.

 D. Because British Columbia is on the Pacific coast.

 The correct answer is A .

6) How are Senators chosen?

 A. Appointed by the Queen.

 B. By the Premiers of all provinces.

 C. By the Governor General of Canada.

 D. Appointed by the Prime Minister.

 The correct answer is D .

7) Who do provincial members of the legislative or national assemblies represent?

 A. Everyone who lives in the municipal electoral district.

 B. Federal and provincial governments.

 C. Everyone who lives in the provincial or territorial electoral district.

 D. Everyone who lives in the federal electoral district.

 The correct answer is C .

8) What principle was Canada’s constitution founded on?

 A. Liberty, equality and fraternity.

 B. Peace, Order and Good Government.

 C. Liberty and pursue of freedom.

 D. Independence and freedom.

 The correct answer is B .

9) How many Canadians served in the World War II?

 A. More than one million.

 B. About 100,000.

 C. About 800,000.

 D. About 640,000.

 The correct answer is A .

10) What form of transportation did Aboriginal peoples and fur traders use?

 A. Waterways.

 B. Highway.

 C. Railway.

 D. Roads.

 The correct answer is A .

11) What did the government do to make immigration to western Canada much easier?

 A. Completed the Trans Canada Railway.

 B. Completed the Canadian Pacific Railway.

 C. Completed the St. Lawrence Waterway.

 D. Offered land at very low cost.

 The correct answer is B .

12) Who is the Queen’s representative in Canada?

 A. Premier of each province.

 B. Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II.

 C. Governor General of Canada.

 D. Prime Minister of Canada.

 The correct answer is C .

13) What is a ballot?

 A. A form for voting.

 B. A form that tells you when and where to vote.

 C. A form to count the number of votes.

 D. A dance.

 The correct answer is A .

14) One third of all Canadians live in which province?

 A. British Columbia.

 B. Ontario.

 C. Quebec.

 D. Northwest Territories.

 The correct answer is B .

15) In which parts of Canada did the Aboriginal peoples first live?

 A. The Great Lakes regions and Prairies.

 B. All regions.

 C. The North and Great Lakes regions.

 D. The Prairies and the North.

 The correct answer is B .

16) How can you help to protect the environment?

 A. Walking, cycling, taking transit or carpooling wherever possible.

 B. Use electricity instead of gas.

 C. Do not buy gas at a higher price.

 D. Drive a car to go to and come back from work by yourself.

 The correct answer is A .

17) When did the United Empire Loyalists come to Canada?

 A. During 1580s.

 B. Late 1800s.

 C. Late 1700s.

 D. In 1600s.

 The correct answer is C .

18) Which province is Canada’s leading wheat producer?

 A. New Brunswick.

 B. Saskatchewan.

 C. Alberta.

 D. Manitoba.

 The correct answer is B .

19) What is meaning of the Canadian coat of arms and motto: “A Mari Usque Ad Mare”?

 A. From land to land.

 B. From sea to sea.

 C. From land to sea.

 D. From coast to coast.

 The correct answer is B .

20) What are the first two lines of Canada’s national anthem?

 A. O Canada! We stand on guard for thee.

 B. O Canadian! Our home and private land! True love in all thy sons command.

 C. O Canada! From far and wide, O Canada, We stand on guard for thee.

 D. O Canada! Our home and native land! True patriot love in all thy sons command.

 The correct answer is D .

21) Which province is the only officially bilingual province?

 A. Ontario.

 B. Nova Scotia.

 C. Quebec.

 D. New Brunswick.

 The correct answer is D .

22) Which four provinces first formed Confederation?

 A. Ontario, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and British Columbia.

 B. Ontario, Newfoundland, Quebec and Nova Scotia.

 C. Ontario, Quebec, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick.

 D. Ontario, Quebec, Manitoba and Nova Scotia.

 The correct answer is C .

23) What should you do if you do not receive a voter information card before an election?

 A. Tell the Member of Parliament in your riding.

 B. Call the police for help.

 C. Give up your right to vote.

 D. Contact Elections Canada.

 The correct answer is D .

24) In which type of industry did most early European settlers work?

 A. Mining.

 B. Forestry.

 C. Fur trading.

 D. Farming.

 The correct answer is C .

25) Which of the followings are the responsibilities of provincial government?

 A. Education, health care, natural resources and policing.

 B. National defence, foreign policy, highways and aboriginal affairs.

 C. Education, foreign policy, natural resources and policing.

 D. National defence, health care, citizenship and firefighting.

 The correct answer is A .

26) What are three minerals still being mined in the territories today?

 A. Tin, lead and aluminum.

 B. Gold, lead and zinc.

 C. Silver, lead and zinc.

 D. Nickel, gold and lead.

 The correct answer is B .

27) When is Canada Day?

 A. September 6th of each year.

 B. The third Monday of May.

 C. The second Monday of July.

 D. July 1st every year.

 The correct answer is D .

28) What is the highest honour available to Canadians?

 A. Elizabeth Cross

 B. The Queen’s Medal

 C. Victoria Medal

 D. Victoria Cross

 The correct answer is D .

29) Which document first defined the responsibilities of federal and provincial governments?

 A. The Constitution Act, 1982.

 B. The Federal Act.

 C. The Confederation Act.

 D. The British North America Act.

 The correct answer is D .

30) What is known as the effort by women to achieve the right to vote?

 A. The women’s voting law.

 B. The suffrage motion of women.

 C. The election law.

 D. The women’s suffrage movement.

 The correct answer is D .

31) Who are Francophones?

 A. French people.

 B. Descendants of French colonists.

 C. People speaking English as a first language.

 D. People speaking French as a first language.

 The correct answer is D .

32) Fatima is a new immigrant to Canada. Why can she choose to take a job like any man?

 A. Because she has a university degree.

 B. Because of the equality between French and English.

 C. Because of the equality of women and men in Canada.

 D. Because she came from United Kingdom.

 The correct answer is C .

33) Who is the leader of the Official Opposition Party of Manitoba?

 A. Philip S. Lee

 B. Gary Filmon

 C. Hugh McFadyen

 D. Greg Selinger

 The correct answer is C .

34) How can a party in power be defeated in Parliament?

 A. If the Premiers vote against major federal government decisions.

 B. If Canadians vote against the party in power.

 C. If Canadians do not approve of the laws to be passed.

 D. If a majority of the MPs vote against a major government decision.

 The correct answer is D .

35) From where did the first European settlers in Canada come?

 A. England.

 B. Spain.

 C. Germany.

 D. France.

 The correct answer is D .

36) Who were the United Empire Loyalists?

 A. French and British settlers.

 B. First Nations and British settlers.

 C. Settlers from the United States during the American Revolution.

 D. Inuit and First Nations.

 The correct answer is C .

37) Which party is the official opposition party of Manitoba?

 A. Liberal Party

 B. Progressive Conservative Party

 C. New Democratic Party

 D. Green Party

 The correct answer is B .

38) What document made Confederation legal?

 A. The British North America Act.

 B. The Immigration Act.

 C. The Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

 D. The Citizenship Act.

 The correct answer is A .

39) Who invented the snowmobile?

 A. Joseph-Armand Bombardier

 B. Alexander Graham Bell

 C. Sir Sandford Fleming

 D. Mathew Evans and Henry Woodward

 The correct answer is A .

40) What are the three main groups of Aboriginal peoples?

 A. Early French settlers, Métis and Indian.

 B. Acadians, Métis and First Nations.

 C. Métis, Inuit and United Empire Loyalists.

 D. Métis, First Nations and Inuit.

 The correct answer is D .

41) Who has the right to run as a candidate in federal elections?

 A. Any Canadian citizen who is at least 18 years old.

 B. Canadian citizens and landed immigrants.

 C. Any man who is at least 18 years or older.

 D. A Canadian citizen who is 16 years or older.

 The correct answer is A .

42) Who has the right to enter and leave Canada at will?

 A. Landed immigrants.

 B. British citizens.

 C. Canadian citizens.

 D. Citizens of United States.

 The correct answer is C .

43) Why did early explorers first come to Atlantic Canada?

 A. To fish and trade with First Nations people.

 B. To build immigration sites for settlers.

 C. To look for new mines.

 D. To run away from religious persecution.

 The correct answer is A .

44) Which party becomes the Official Opposition?

 A. The opposition party with the most votes.

 B. The opposition party with the most MPs.

 C. The party picked by the Queen.

 D. The opposition party with the least votes.

 The correct answer is B .

45) How is the government formed after an election?

 A. The party with the most elected representatives becomes in power.

 B. The Governor General proposes a plan to form the government.

 C. The Premiers of each province vote for the party to be in power.

 D. The Queen selects a party to form the government.

 The correct answer is A .

46) How many provinces and territories are there in Canada?

 A. Ten provinces and two territories.

 B. Nine provinces and two territory.

 C. Ten provinces and three territories.

 D. Eight provinces and three territories.

 The correct answer is C .

47) Where do more than half of the people in Canada live?

 A. Coastal Pacific.

 B. Atlantic Canada.

 C. Prairies.

 D. Central Canada.

 The correct answer is D .

48) What does equality under the law mean?

 A. To be protected against any discrimination.

 B. To be like anyone else in Canada.

 C. To be discriminated against.

 D. To be the same as anywhere in the world.

 The correct answer is A .

49) What was the name of the new country formed in Confederation?

 A. Canada.

 B. Dominion of Canada.

 C. Britain.

 D. Canadian Confederation.

 The correct answer is B .

50) What is a majority government?

 A. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the House of Commons and the Senate.

 B. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the House of Commons.

 C. The party in power holds less than half of the seats in the House of Commons.

 D. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the Senate.

 The correct answer is B .

51) What country is Canada’s largest trading partner?

 A. United States of America.

 B. China.

 C. Germany.

 D. Japan.

 The correct answer is A .

52) Which province is on the Pacific coast of Canada?

 A. Quebec.

 B. British Columbia.

 C. Yukon.

 D. Nova Scotia.

 The correct answer is B .

53) When did settlers from France first establish communities on the St. Lawrence River?

 A. Early 1600s.

 B. Early 1500s.

 C. Late 1800s.

 D. Mid 1700s.

 The correct answer is A .

54) What do you mark on a federal election ballot?

 A. The candidate’s name.

 B. The party’s name.

 C. An “X”.

 D. The number for the candidate.

 The correct answer is C .

55) Why the Battle of Vimy Ridge is important in the Canadian history?

 A. It was an important victory in the Boer War.

 B. Out of it was formed the Canadian Corps.

 C. It was the last battle of the First World War.

 D. It has come to symbolise Canada’s becoming as a nation.

 The correct answer is D .

56) Which two provinces are on the Atlantic coast of Canada?

 A. Nova Scotia and New Brunswick.

 B. Newfoundland and British Columbia.

 C. British Columbia and Yukon.

 D. Prince Edward Island and Ontario.

 The correct answer is A .

57) What song is Canada’s national anthem?

 A. O Canadian Citizens.

 B. O Canada.

 C. Wow Canada.

 D. O Canadian.

 The correct answer is B .

58) Which two fundamental freedoms are protected by the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms?

 A. Freedom of belief and freedom of religion.

 B. Equal employment rights and opportunities.

 C. Aboriginal peoples’ rights and to volunteer.

 D. Basic living rights and obey laws.

 The correct answer is A .

59) What are the territories of northern Canada?

 A. Nunavut and Yukon Territory.

 B. Yukon and Northwest Territories.

 C. Northwest Territories and Alaska.

 D. Yukon Territory and Northwest Territories and Nunavut.

 The correct answer is D .

60) What is a Voter Information Card?

 A. A card to let you register for voting.

 B. A form that tells you where and when to vote.

 C. A list tells you who the candidates are in your electoral district.

 D. A letter that lets you know the voting schedule.

 The correct answer is B .

61) Why is the North sometimes called the “Land of the Midnight Sun”?

 A. Spring daylight can last up to 24 hours.

 B. Summer daylight can last up to 24 hours.

 C. Winter daylight can last up to 24 hours.

 D. Fall daylight can last up to 24 hours.

 The correct answer is B .

62) What is a polling station?

 A. Place where you vote.

 B. Place where the number of votes are counted.

 C. Member of Parliament’s constituency.

 D. Campaign offices for candidates.

 The correct answer is A .

63) What is a minority government?

 A. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the House of Commons and the Senate.

 B. The party in power holds less than half of the seats in the House of Commons.

 C. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the Senate.

 D. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the House of Commons.

 The correct answer is B .

64) Name three requirements you must meet in order to vote in a federal election.

 A. Canadian citizen, at least 21 years old, and on the list of electors.

 B. Working for the government, at least 21 years old, and Canadian citizen.

 C. Canadian citizen, at least 16 years old, and on the list of voters.

 D. Canadian citizen, at least 18 years old and on the voters’ list.

 The correct answer is D .

65) Which party is in power in Manitoba?

 A. Green Party

 B. Liberal Party

 C. New Democratic Party

 D. Progressive Conservative Party

 The correct answer is C .

66) How is the Prime Minister chosen?

 A. The Governor General appoint the Prime Minister.

 B. The Queen appoints the Prime Minister.

 C. The leader of the party with the most elected Members of Parliament.

 D. The Members of Parliament vote for the Prime Minister.

 The correct answer is C .

67) Which group of Aboriginal peoples has the largest population in the Northwest Territories and Nunavut?

 A. Acadians and Inuit.

 B. Métis.

 C. First Nations.

 D. Inuit.

 The correct answer is D .

68) What outcome and significance did War of 1812 with USA have for Canada?

 A. Canada became part of the United States.

 B. Canada became an independent country.

 C. Canada kept its independence from the United States.

 D. Canada lost a lot of land in the war.

 The correct answer is C .

69) What is the capital city of Canada?

 A. Toronto.

 B. Montreal.

 C. Ottawa.

 D. Ontario.

 The correct answer is C .

70) What is a Cabinet Minister?

 A. MP selected by the Prime Minister to run federal departments.

 B. MP picked by the Premier of each province.

 C. MP selected by the Queen to make laws.

 D. Candidate picked by the Prime Minister.

 The correct answer is A .

71) Who is Canada’s Head of State?

 A. Prime Minister.

 B. A hereditary Sovereign (Queen or King).

 C. Governor General of Canada.

 D. Members of parliament.

 The correct answer is B .

72) Which legal documents protect the rights of Canadians with regards to the official languages?

 A. Official English Act.

 B. Canadian Constitution.

 C. British Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

 D. Canadian Constitution and Official Languages Act.

 The correct answer is D .

73) What unique art form was developed by First Nations people on the West Coast?

 A. Totem poles.

 B. Paintings.

 C. Kayaks.

 D. Sculptures.

 The correct answer is A .

74) What important trade did the Hudson Bay Company control?

 A. Gold.

 B. Fur.

 C. Oil.

 D. Fishery.

 The correct answer is B .

75) What do you call a law before it is passed?

 A. A new law.

 B. A proposal of a law.

 C. A bill.

 D. A proposed law.

 The correct answer is C .

76) Which is the capital city of Manitoba?

 A. Steinbach

 B. Brandon

 C. Thompson

 D. Winnipeg

 The correct answer is D .

77) Who is the Premier of Manitoba?

 A. Gary Filmon

 B. Philip S. Lee

 C. Greg Selinger

 D. Hugh McFadyen

 The correct answer is C .

78) What does Confederation mean?

 A. The United States Confederate army came to settle in Canada.

 B. The joining of provinces to become a new country.

 C. The combination of neighborhood to build a larger community.

 D. The merger of colonies to form a province.

 The correct answer is B .

79) Which animal is an official symbol of Canada?

 A. The eagle.

 B. The tiger.

 C. The beaver.

 D. The lion.

 The correct answer is C .

80) What is the final step before a bill becomes a law?

 A. Approved by all the Senators.

 B. Approved by the Governor General.

 C. Approved by the Queen.

 D. Approved by the Governors.

 The correct answer is B .

81) What are the three main types of industry in Canada?

 A. Oil, tourism and manufacturing.

 B. Natural resources, manufacturing and services.

 C. Fishery, tourism and services.

 D. Mining, services and manufacturing.

 The correct answer is B .

82) How can you contact your Member of Parliament?

 A. Write a letter to the Premier of your province.

 B. Call the office of the party in power.

 C. Write a letter to the House of Commons.

 D. Write a letter to the Prime Minister.

 The correct answer is C .

83) In the Canadian justice system, what are the roles of the courts and the police?

 A. The courts enforce laws and the police settle disputes.

 B. The courts settle disputes and the police enforce the laws.

 C. The courts enforce federal laws and the police enforce provincial laws.

 D. The courts make laws and the police enforce them.

 The correct answer is B .

84) Which province is one of the most productive agricultural regions in the world?

 A. Alberta.

 B. Saskatchewan.

 C. Manitoba.

 D. Ontario.

 The correct answer is B .

85) What does the Canadian flag look like?

 A. A red maple leaf with white in the background.

 B. White and red with a deer in the center.

 C. White with a red border on each end and a red maple leaf in the center.

 D. White and red with the federal emblem.

 The correct answer is C .

86) Which city provides important shipping and air links across the Pacific Ocean?

 A. Vancouver.

 B. Calgary.

 C. Victoria.

 D. Edmonton.

 The correct answer is A .

87) What is the most popular spectator sport of Canada?

 A. Soccer.

 B. Hockey.

 C. Basketball.

 D. Canadian football.

 The correct answer is B .

88) What are the provinces of Central Canada?

 A. Quebec and Nova Scotia.

 B. Ontario and Saskatchewan.

 C. Ontario and Quebec.

 D. Ontario and Manitoba.

 The correct answer is C .

89) How many electoral districts are there in Canada?

 A. 168.

 B. 308.

 C. 302.

 D. 98.

 The correct answer is B .

90) Who were the Group of Seven in modern Canada?

 A. A group of Canadian landscape painters in the 1920s.

 B. Seven Canadian soldiers in World War I.

 C. A group of Aboriginal peoples.

 D. Seven athletes who won Olympic gold medals.

 The correct answer is A .

91) Which territory shares a border with another country?

 A. Yukon Territory.

 B. Alberta.

 C. British Columbia.

 D. Northwest Territories.

 The correct answer is A .

92) What are the regions of Canada?

 A. West, North, South, East, Central

 B. Rockies, Ontario, Quebec, Prairies

 C. West Coast, Central, East, Canadian Shield and South

 D. Atlantic, North, Central, Prairies and West Coast

 The correct answer is D .

93) What is a major river in Quebec?

 A. St. Lawrence River

 B. Hudson Bay River

 C. Amazon River

 D. Fraser River

 The correct answer is A .

94) Which province in Canada is the smallest in land size?

 A. New Brunswick.

 B. Nova Scotia.

 C. Prince Edward Island.

 D. Newfoundland and Labrador.

 The correct answer is C .

95) What are three key facts about Canada’s system of government?

 A. A federal nation, a constitutional democracy and a parliamentary monarchy.

 B. A federal state, a parliamentary democracy and a constitutional monarchy.

 C. A socialist country, a constitutional democracy and a parliamentary monarchy.

 D. A kingdom, a parliamentary democracy and a constitutional monarchy.

 The correct answer is B .

96) To what ocean is Newfoundland closest?

 A. Arctic.

 B. Labrador Sea.

 C. Pacific.

 D. Atlantic.

 The correct answer is D .

97) Which province is the biggest producer of metals in Canada?

 A. Yukon.

 B. Ontario.

 C. Northwest Territories.

 D. Alberta.

 The correct answer is B .

98) Which province is known as the “Land of 100,000 Lakes”?

 A. Alberta.

 B. Quebec.

 C. Manitoba.

 D. Ontario.

 The correct answer is C .

99) Which two are Great Lakes?

 A. Michigan and Okanagan.

 B. St. Lawrence and Superior.

 C. Ontario and Okanagan.

 D. Huron and Erie.

 The correct answer is D .

100) When is the fixed election date of Canada’s federal election?

 A. The second Friday in September every four years following the most recent election.

 B. March 1st every five years after the last election.

 C. There’s no fixed date of Canada’s federal election.

 D. The third Monday in October every four years following the most recent election.

 The correct answer is D .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: