Canadian Citizenship Practice Test Scores 3

1) When did the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms become part of the Constitution?

 A. 1982.

 B. 1867.

 C. 1980.

 D. 1919.

 The correct answer is A .

2) What is the name of the leader of the Official Opposition at the federal level?

 A. Stockwell Day.

 B. Stephen Harper

 C. Michael Ignatieff

 D. Joy MacPhail.

 The correct answer is C .

3) Who invented the snowmobile?

 A. Mathew Evans and Henry Woodward

 B. Sir Sandford Fleming

 C. Joseph-Armand Bombardier

 D. Alexander Graham Bell

 The correct answer is C .

4) What should you do if you do not receive a voter information card before an election?

 A. Tell the Member of Parliament in your riding.

 B. Give up your right to vote.

 C. Call the police for help.

 D. Contact Elections Canada.

 The correct answer is D .

5) How can you contact your Member of Parliament?

 A. Write a letter to the Premier of your province.

 B. Call the office of the party in power.

 C. Write a letter to the Prime Minister.

 D. Write a letter to the House of Commons.

 The correct answer is D .

6) Which is the capital city of Manitoba?

 A. Steinbach

 B. Winnipeg

 C. Brandon

 D. Thompson

 The correct answer is B .

7) What does Confederation mean?

 A. The United States Confederate army came to settle in Canada.

 B. The merger of colonies to form a province.

 C. The combination of neighborhood to build a larger community.

 D. The joining of provinces to become a new country.

 The correct answer is D .

8) Which country lies on Canada’s southern border?

 A. Central America.

 B. United States of America.

 C. Michigan.

 D. Mexico.

 The correct answer is B .

9) What is a responsible government?

 A. The government is responsible for making laws.

 B. The government is formed by more than two parties in power.

 C. The government is responsible for everything in the country.

 D. The government must resign if it loses a confidence vote in the assembly.

 The correct answer is D .

10) Where do most French speaking Canadians live?

 A. Quebec.

 B. Nova Scotia.

 C. New Brunswick.

 D. Ontario.

 The correct answer is A .

11) What are the provinces of Central Canada?

 A. Quebec and Nova Scotia.

 B. Ontario and Quebec.

 C. Ontario and Saskatchewan.

 D. Ontario and Manitoba.

 The correct answer is B .

12) What are the territories of northern Canada?

 A. Yukon and Northwest Territories.

 B. Northwest Territories and Alaska.

 C. Nunavut and Yukon Territory.

 D. Yukon Territory and Northwest Territories and Nunavut.

 The correct answer is D .

13) Why is the North sometimes called the “Land of the Midnight Sun”?

 A. Winter daylight can last up to 24 hours.

 B. Summer daylight can last up to 24 hours.

 C. Fall daylight can last up to 24 hours.

 D. Spring daylight can last up to 24 hours.

 The correct answer is B .

14) Which region of Canada is known for its fertile agricultural land and energy resources?

 A. Manitoba.

 B. Alberta.

 C. Prairie provinces.

 D. West Coast.

 The correct answer is C .

15) Who are the Aboriginal peoples in Canada?

 A. Early Australian immigrants.

 B. United Empire Loyalists and Métis.

 C. The first inhabitants of Canada.

 D. Refugees from the American Revolution.

 The correct answer is C .

16) When does a federal election have to be held under legislation passed by Parliament?

 A. The Prime Minister can call the election any time at his own will.

 B. Within 4 years of the most recent election.

 C. Within 5 years of the last election.

 D. When the Queen wants to replace the Prime Minister.

 The correct answer is B .

17) What is the capital city of Canada?

 A. Toronto.

 B. Montreal.

 C. Ontario.

 D. Ottawa.

 The correct answer is D .

18) Why is the St. Lawrence Seaway important to Canada?

 A. Shipping route to the Great Lakes.

 B. Fishing.

 C. Outdoor sports waterway.

 D. Kayaking.

 The correct answer is A .

19) When is the fixed election date of Canada’s federal election?

 A. The second Friday in September every four years following the most recent election.

 B. The third Monday in October every four years following the most recent election.

 C. March 1st every five years after the last election.

 D. There’s no fixed date of Canada’s federal election.

 The correct answer is B .

20) What part of the Constitution legally protects basic rights and freedoms of Canadians?

 A. The British Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

 B. The Canadian Charter of Responsibilities.

 C. The Canadian Charter of Freedoms.

 D. The Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

 The correct answer is D .

21) Which province is on the Pacific coast of Canada?

 A. Yukon.

 B. Nova Scotia.

 C. British Columbia.

 D. Quebec.

 The correct answer is C .

22) What is a majority government?

 A. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the Senate.

 B. The party in power holds less than half of the seats in the House of Commons.

 C. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the House of Commons.

 D. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the House of Commons and the Senate.

 The correct answer is C .

23) Why did early explorers first come to Atlantic Canada?

 A. To look for new mines.

 B. To build immigration sites for settlers.

 C. To fish and trade with First Nations people.

 D. To run away from religious persecution.

 The correct answer is C .

24) What are the regions of Canada?

 A. Atlantic, North, Central, Prairies and West Coast

 B. West Coast, Central, East, Canadian Shield and South

 C. Rockies, Ontario, Quebec, Prairies

 D. West, North, South, East, Central

 The correct answer is A .

25) Which four provinces first formed Confederation?

 A. Ontario, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick and British Columbia.

 B. Ontario, Quebec, Nova Scotia and New Brunswick.

 C. Ontario, Quebec, Manitoba and Nova Scotia.

 D. Ontario, Newfoundland, Quebec and Nova Scotia.

 The correct answer is B .

26) What is the final step before a bill becomes a law?

 A. Approved by the Queen.

 B. Approved by the Governors.

 C. Approved by the Governor General.

 D. Approved by all the Senators.

 The correct answer is C .

27) What is a major river in Quebec?

 A. St. Lawrence River

 B. Amazon River

 C. Hudson Bay River

 D. Fraser River

 The correct answer is A .

28) What are the parties that are not in power called?

 A. Opposition parties.

 B. Without power.

 C. Out of power.

 D. Candidates.

 The correct answer is A .

29) From whom are the Acadians descended?

 A. French colonists who began settling in what are now the Maritime provinces in 1604.

 B. Métis and Inuit.

 C. British colonists who began settling in what are now the Maritime provinces in 1604.

 D. First Nations who began settling in what are now the Prairie provinces in 1600s.

 The correct answer is A .

30) What are the two official languages of Canada?

 A. English and Chinese.

 B. English and French.

 C. Canadian English and British English.

 D. Inuit and French.

 The correct answer is B .

31) In what year did Canada become a country?

 A. 1867.

 B. 1860.

 C. 1876.

 D. 1872.

 The correct answer is A .

32) How many provinces and territories are there in Canada?

 A. Ten provinces and three territories.

 B. Nine provinces and two territory.

 C. Eight provinces and three territories.

 D. Ten provinces and two territories.

 The correct answer is A .

33) What does “mobility rights” mean?

 A. Being able to have freedom of speech.

 B. Being able to have a job in any provinces.

 C. Being able to live and work anywhere in Canada.

 D. Being able to work and move.

 The correct answer is C .

34) Which province is Canada’s main producer of pulp and paper?

 A. Quebec.

 B. Ontario.

 C. New Brunswick.

 D. British Columbia.

 The correct answer is A .

35) Which province is known as the “Land of 100,000 Lakes”?

 A. Alberta.

 B. Manitoba.

 C. Quebec.

 D. Ontario.

 The correct answer is B .

36) What is a ballot?

 A. A form to count the number of votes.

 B. A dance.

 C. A form for voting.

 D. A form that tells you when and where to vote.

 The correct answer is C .

37) What are the Prairie provinces?

 A. Saskatchewan and Manitoba.

 B. Alberta, Manitoba and British Columbia.

 C. Saskatchewan and Alberta.

 D. Saskatchewan, Alberta and Manitoba.

 The correct answer is D .

38) When did thousands of miners first come to Yukon?

 A. Early 1700s.

 B. Early 1800s.

 C. 1890s.

 D. 1790s.

 The correct answer is C .

39) What three oceans border Canada?

 A. Indian, Pacific and Atlantic.

 B. Pacific, Indian and Arctic.

 C. Pacific, Arctic and Atlantic.

 D. Atlantic, Arctic and Hudson Bay.

 The correct answer is C .

40) Which of the followings are the responsibilities of federal government?

 A. Highways, policing, international trade and criminal justice.

 B. Education, foreign policy, recycling programs and aboriginal affairs.

 C. National defence, foreign policy, international trade and aboriginal affairs.

 D. National defence, health care, international trade and aboriginal affairs.

 The correct answer is C .

41) What do political parties do?

 A. Plan for the celebration of Canada Day.

 B. Work with the local governments.

 C. Share ideas about how government should work.

 D. Follow commands from the Queen.

 The correct answer is C .

42) Who has the right to enter and leave Canada at will?

 A. British citizens.

 B. Citizens of United States.

 C. Canadian citizens.

 D. Landed immigrants.

 The correct answer is C .

43) What outcome and significance did War of 1812 with USA have for Canada?

 A. Canada became an independent country.

 B. Canada lost a lot of land in the war.

 C. Canada kept its independence from the United States.

 D. Canada became part of the United States.

 The correct answer is C .

44) More than half of Canada’s aeronautics and space industry are located in which province?

 A. Quebec.

 B. Saskatchewan.

 C. Manitoba.

 D. Ontario.

 The correct answer is A .

45) Which province is Canada’s major producer of oil and gas?

 A. Alberta.

 B. British Columbia.

 C. Quebec.

 D. Yukon.

 The correct answer is A .

46) Which party is in power in Manitoba?

 A. New Democratic Party

 B. Green Party

 C. Liberal Party

 D. Progressive Conservative Party

 The correct answer is A .

47) What does a Member of Parliament do?

 A. He or she works for the Governor General.

 B. He or she represents the Queen.

 C. He or she liaises with the municipal government.

 D. He or she links Canadians to the federal government.

 The correct answer is D .

48) How many electoral districts are there in Canada?

 A. 98.

 B. 168.

 C. 302.

 D. 308.

 The correct answer is D .

49) Which of the followings are the responsibilities of local government?

 A. Health care, natural resources and transportation.

 B. Education, foreign policy and transportation.

 C. National defence, health care and transportation.

 D. Social and community Health, snow removal and transportation.

 The correct answer is D .

50) What are three minerals still being mined in the territories today?

 A. Gold, lead and zinc.

 B. Silver, lead and zinc.

 C. Tin, lead and aluminum.

 D. Nickel, gold and lead.

 The correct answer is A .

51) What does voting by secret ballot mean?

 A. The voter should not tell anyone for whom he/she voted.

 B. No one can watch you vote or look at your marked ballot.

 C. Only the candidate you vote for can watch your marked ballot.

 D. No one can watch you vote except the election officer.

 The correct answer is B .

52) What is a polling station?

 A. Campaign offices for candidates.

 B. Place where the number of votes are counted.

 C. Member of Parliament’s constituency.

 D. Place where you vote.

 The correct answer is D .

53) Which federal political party is in power?

 A. New Democratic Party.

 B. Liberal Party.

 C. Conservative Party.

 D. Green Party.

 The correct answer is C .

54) What party is the Official Opposition at the federal level?

 A. The Canadian Alliance Party.

 B. The Conservative Party of Canada.

 C. The Green Party.

 D. The Liberal Party.

 The correct answer is D .

55) Where are the Great Lakes?

 A. Ontario.

 B. Quebec.

 C. Southern Ontario along the border between Canada and the United States.

 D. On the border between Quebec and Ontario.

 The correct answer is C .

56) What is written on an election ballot?

 A. The names of Canadians eligible to vote.

 B. The results of the election.

 C. The candidates running for Prime Minister listed.

 D. The names of the candidates in your electoral district.

 The correct answer is D .

57) Who is the leader of the Official Opposition Party of Manitoba?

 A. Gary Filmon

 B. Philip S. Lee

 C. Greg Selinger

 D. Hugh McFadyen

 The correct answer is D .

58) Which province has the most valuable forest industry in Canada?

 A. Ontario.

 B. British Columbia.

 C. Alberta.

 D. Quebec.

 The correct answer is B .

59) Who was the first Prime Minister of Canada?

 A. Sir John A. Macdonald.

 B. Queen Victoria.

 C. Simon Fraser.

 D. Lester Bowles Pearson.

 The correct answer is A .

60) What did the government do to make immigration to western Canada much easier?

 A. Offered land at very low cost.

 B. Completed the Trans Canada Railway.

 C. Completed the St. Lawrence Waterway.

 D. Completed the Canadian Pacific Railway.

 The correct answer is D .

61) Who has the right to vote in a federal election?

 A. A landed immigrant, 18 years old and a member of the Canadian Forces.

 B. A Canadian citizen, at least 21 years old and must work for the government.

 C. A Canadian or British citizen, over 18 years old.

 D. A Canadian citizen, at least 18 years old on voting day and on the voters’ list.

 The correct answer is D .

62) How can you help to protect the environment?

 A. Walking, cycling, taking transit or carpooling wherever possible.

 B. Do not buy gas at a higher price.

 C. Drive a car to go to and come back from work by yourself.

 D. Use electricity instead of gas.

 The correct answer is A .

63) What are the three parts of Parliament?

 A. The Queen, the House of Commons and the Senate.

 B. The Queen, Governor General and Prime Minister.

 C. The House of Commons, the Legislative Assembly and the Senate.

 D. The Governor General, the Legislative Assembly and the Senate.

 The correct answer is A .

64) Which countries fought in the War of 1812?

 A. Canada and United States of America.

 B. United Kingdom and United States of America.

 C. France, Great Britain and United States of America.

 D. France and United Kingdom.

 The correct answer is B .

65) How is the Prime Minister chosen?

 A. The Queen appoints the Prime Minister.

 B. The Governor General appoint the Prime Minister.

 C. The leader of the party with the most elected Members of Parliament.

 D. The Members of Parliament vote for the Prime Minister.

 The correct answer is C .

66) What important trade did the Hudson Bay Company control?

 A. Gold.

 B. Fur.

 C. Oil.

 D. Fishery.

 The correct answer is B .

67) How are Senators chosen?

 A. Appointed by the Prime Minister.

 B. Appointed by the Queen.

 C. By the Governor General of Canada.

 D. By the Premiers of all provinces.

 The correct answer is A .

68) How does a bill become a law?

 A. Must be approved by the Members of the Parliament.

 B. Must be signed by the Queen or King.

 C. The Governors of each province must approve the bill.

 D. Must be approved by a majority in the House of Commons and Senate, and received royal assent.

 The correct answer is D .

69) For what is the Okanagan Valley famous?

 A. Fruit orchards.

 B. Salmon.

 C. Wine.

 D. Grapes.

 The correct answer is A .

70) Why the Battle of Vimy Ridge is important in the Canadian history?

 A. It was the last battle of the First World War.

 B. Out of it was formed the Canadian Corps.

 C. It has come to symbolise Canada’s becoming as a nation.

 D. It was an important victory in the Boer War.

 The correct answer is C .

71) What are three key facts about Canada’s system of government?

 A. A federal state, a parliamentary democracy and a constitutional monarchy.

 B. A federal nation, a constitutional democracy and a parliamentary monarchy.

 C. A kingdom, a parliamentary democracy and a constitutional monarchy.

 D. A socialist country, a constitutional democracy and a parliamentary monarchy.

 The correct answer is A .

72) What are the three main groups of Aboriginal peoples?

 A. Early French settlers, Métis and Indian.

 B. Métis, Inuit and United Empire Loyalists.

 C. Métis, First Nations and Inuit.

 D. Acadians, Métis and First Nations.

 The correct answer is C .

73) What do you call the Queen’s representative in the territories?

 A. Member of the Legislative Assembly.

 B. Commissioner.

 C. “Sir”.

 D. Lieutenant-Governor.

 The correct answer is B .

74) From where did the first European settlers in Canada come?

 A. Germany.

 B. England.

 C. France.

 D. Spain.

 The correct answer is C .

75) Which two are Great Lakes?

 A. Michigan and Okanagan.

 B. Huron and Erie.

 C. Ontario and Okanagan.

 D. St. Lawrence and Superior.

 The correct answer is B .

76) Where do the majority of Métis live in Canada?

 A. Northern territories.

 B. Central Canada.

 C. West Coast.

 D. Prairie Provinces.

 The correct answer is D .

77) Who are Anglophones?

 A. British people.

 B. English speaking Aboriginal peoples.

 C. People speaking English as a first language.

 D. People speaking French as a first language.

 The correct answer is C .

78) Who were the United Empire Loyalists?

 A. Settlers from the United States during the American Revolution.

 B. First Nations and British settlers.

 C. French and British settlers.

 D. Inuit and First Nations.

 The correct answer is A .

79) Who is the Premier of Manitoba?

 A. Hugh McFadyen

 B. Gary Filmon

 C. Greg Selinger

 D. Philip S. Lee

 The correct answer is C .

80) Which party becomes the Official Opposition?

 A. The opposition party with the most votes.

 B. The party picked by the Queen.

 C. The opposition party with the least votes.

 D. The opposition party with the most MPs.

 The correct answer is D .

81) Which legal documents protect the rights of Canadians with regards to the official languages?

 A. British Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

 B. Canadian Constitution and Official Languages Act.

 C. Canadian Constitution.

 D. Official English Act.

 The correct answer is B .

82) Who are Francophones?

 A. People speaking French as a first language.

 B. People speaking English as a first language.

 C. French people.

 D. Descendants of French colonists.

 The correct answer is A .

83) Which province has the most bilingual Canadians?

 A. Quebec.

 B. Nova Scotia.

 C. Ontario.

 D. New Brunswick.

 The correct answer is A .

84) What level of government passes “by-laws”?

 A. Municipal or local government.

 B. Territorial government.

 C. Provincial government.

 D. Regional government.

 The correct answer is A .

85) What is the most popular spectator sport of Canada?

 A. Basketball.

 B. Hockey.

 C. Canadian football.

 D. Soccer.

 The correct answer is B .

86) Which group of people were important in the building of the Canadian Pacific Railway?

 A. French.

 B. Métis.

 C. English.

 D. Chinese.

 The correct answer is D .

87) In what sorts of jobs do most Canadians work?

 A. Service.

 B. Lumbering.

 C. Farming.

 D. Natural resources.

 The correct answer is A .

88) What is a minority government?

 A. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the House of Commons.

 B. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the House of Commons and the Senate.

 C. The party in power holds less than half of the seats in the House of Commons.

 D. The party in power holds at least half of the seats in the Senate.

 The correct answer is C .

89) Which province is the biggest producer of metals in Canada?

 A. Ontario.

 B. Alberta.

 C. Yukon.

 D. Northwest Territories.

 The correct answer is A .

90) What is an “electoral district”?

 A. The room in which you vote.

 B. The office where you find a candidate’s name.

 C. A geographical area represented by a member of the House of Commons.

 D. The area in which elections are held.

 The correct answer is C .

91) What is the tower in the centre of the Parliament buildings called?

 A. Canada Tower.

 B. Peace Tower.

 C. CN Tower.

 D. Peaceful Tower.

 The correct answer is B .

92) Which party is the official opposition party of Manitoba?

 A. Progressive Conservative Party

 B. New Democratic Party

 C. Green Party

 D. Liberal Party

 The correct answer is A .

93) Name three requirements you must meet in order to vote in a federal election.

 A. Canadian citizen, at least 21 years old, and on the list of electors.

 B. Working for the government, at least 21 years old, and Canadian citizen.

 C. Canadian citizen, at least 18 years old and on the voters’ list.

 D. Canadian citizen, at least 16 years old, and on the list of voters.

 The correct answer is C .

94) Where do more than half of the people in Canada live?

 A. Atlantic Canada.

 B. Prairies.

 C. Coastal Pacific.

 D. Central Canada.

 The correct answer is D .

95) What does equality under the law mean?

 A. To be the same as anywhere in the world.

 B. To be like anyone else in Canada.

 C. To be protected against any discrimination.

 D. To be discriminated against.

 The correct answer is C .

96) What document made Confederation legal?

 A. The Immigration Act.

 B. The Citizenship Act.

 C. The Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

 D. The British North America Act.

 The correct answer is D .

97) Which legal document recognizes the cultural diversity of Canadians?

 A. Canadian Multiculturalism Act.

 B. Canada Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

 C. British Charter of Freedoms.

 D. The Multicultural Act of the United Nations.

 The correct answer is A .

98) Why are the Great Lakes important to Canada?

 A. Fishing.

 B. Fresh water and waterways.

 C. Water for agriculture.

 D. Waterways.

 The correct answer is B .

99) Which province is Canada’s largest producer of hydroelectricity?

 A. British Columbia.

 B. Ontario.

 C. Quebec.

 D. Manitoba.

 The correct answer is C .

100) Which province in Canada is the smallest in land size?

 A. Newfoundland and Labrador.

 B. Prince Edward Island.

 C. Nova Scotia.

 D. New Brunswick.

 The correct answer is B .

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: